As the title says, your top five of any genre, even really specific, made-up genres like "Top 5 6.5mb games". They don't have to be set in stone- I know I'd have different lists tomorrow and the day after, or maybe even in five minutes time- but they can be fun to see, plus I'm sure a few people will get a few buying cues from some of them. Oh, and they have to be on IOS (ports are welcome). Feel free to best my lists on any genres. Shouldn't be too hard to do I'll start with... Rogue-Likes Dream Quest I Keep Having This Dream 868 Hack/Imbroglio (Will see if Imbroglio lasts the long haul with time) Wayward Souls Hmm, it'll be tough to choose between Hoplite, FTL, Power Grounds and Cavern, but I'll go with the latter for enduring so long. Platformers Mutant Mudds Goblin Sword Castle of Illusion Thomas Was Alone Leo's Fortune... Hmm, actually I might put Munch's Oddyssee here instead 'cause I think its port is kinda underrated, and I should have at least one 3D platformer here Point & Click/Adventure Games Grim Fandango Botanicula Kairo Gemini Rue Tormentum Oy, I'm already feeling all King Solomony here. Over to you guys!
Lol OK I came back to add one more. Dual Stick Shooters Isotope Space Marshals Inferno 2 Meltdown Starborn Anarkist
Buying Kairo. Thanks for bringing this to my atention. No love for Swordigo? It is my #1 platformer (at least the ones I've played yet).
Man, there are an insane amount to choose from. Swordigo would be up there, but I'm kicking myself right now for forgetting Emberwind. Controls may be a bit stiff, but I love that game so much. Also, it looks like Kairo was wiped off the appstore and my purchase history. Not a happy camper right now.
That is shame. I've read the TA review and it sounded fantastic. Well, that's digital gaming problems.
One more. Metroidvania Aquaria Astronot Tales From Deep Space (not sure people are aware that this is essentially a Metroidvania, and a really good one) Shantae Hmm, close call between Nubs' Adventure and Swordigo, but I'll go with Swordigo for Dankrio's sake
Obvious one: JRPGs. The World Ends With You - simply my favourite game on iOS Final Fantasy IX - great game in the series anyway, but doubly deserves its place for being a great port Ys Chronicles I and II - because you have to take them as a set... Dragon Quest VIII - perhaps not everybody's favourite DQ, but a 3D PS2 game on iOS? Incredible Lunar Silver Star Story - er, mainly because I couldn't just have another Square Enix game (sorry, Chaos Rings and Chrono Trigger)
Ooh, another one: ARPGS... Monster Hunter Freedom Unite - No 1 Titan Quest - I'm taking this one on trust, as my backlog is too huge for me to tackle it just now Crashlands - I'm fudging definitions a bit maybe, but there's action and you upgrade and develop your character, right? Ys Chronicles 1 and 2 - ain't nothing wrong with a little bump and grind Implosion: Never Lose Hope - magnificent Apologies to Bastion and Transistor...
Great list, also. Well, maybe it is time to start playing Implosion. Everyone says nothing but a lot of nice things about the game. Also, I need to buy Ys ASAP.
Top 5 soccer) 1) Flick kick football 2) Soccer Stars 3) SSC 2015 (if got name right) 4) Head Soccer 5) New Star soccer.
You seem down a couple! I'll do the same list, but include table tennis, because it makes it easier! In no particular order: Stick Tennis - probably the best Stick Man sports game, and so simple my daughter could play it aged 3 Table Tennis Touch - the best "use your finger as the bat" tennis-style game PKTBALL - madness, but great. The controls are just different enough to Table Tennis Touch as well to give it a very different feel Tennis Champ Returns - just the best outright tennis game Virtual Table Tennis - not as good as Table Tennis Touch, but it was the first really good one
Top 5 clickers Adventure Capitalist Cookie Clicker 2 Tap adventure Bitcoin billionaire Clicker Heroes Also to add close if not in the top Frontier defense CivCrafter Tap Titans Groove planet Several others
Ah, Implosion is so smooth. It's like an iOS Devil May Cry. As for Ys, it's great. Really weird but satisfying combat system, top music, good controls (for part 1 anyway) and the boss fights are something else. I recommend reading Shaun's review on TA.
Top 5 Shmup/Bullet Heaven 1.Bug Princess 2 Black Label 2. .Decluster Zero 3. Danmaku Unlimited 3 4. Pheonix HD 2 5. Nightmare Full
My Top 5 No-Combat Platformers: 1. VVVVVV 2. LIMBO (wouldnt count THOSE as combat) 3. Icycle 4. Leo's Fortune 5. Bean Dreams Honorable mention: Dodo Master
My Top 5 Swipe-Combat RPG (Infinity Blade and its clones): 1. Infinity Blade 3 (this includes 1 and 2, else the list will have 3 IB titles as top 3 LOL) 2. Horn 3. Bloodmasque (unforch this one was pulled) 4. Arkham City Lockdown 5. Dark Meadow Honorable Mention: Stormblades (only flaw is the grind, and it doesnt have any permanent purchase IAPs like a doubler)
My Top 5 Brutal Minimalist High Score Chasers: 1. Boson X 2. Super Hexagon 3. Wave Wave 4. Thumbdrift 5. Impossible Road Honorable Mention: Kayos