Support our Sponsors:

Go Back   Touch Arcade > Games and Apps > iPhone and iPad Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51  
Old 11-17-2010, 04:47 PM
O__o O__o is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 197
Default

HD looks much better:

SD:


HD:
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 11-17-2010, 04:51 PM
ChrisL ChrisL is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 5, iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,999
Default

I haven't really read through the thread, but how are the controls? Is it like Time Crisis?
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 11-17-2010, 04:57 PM
Meta Knight Meta Knight is offline
Senior Member
iPod Touch (4th Gen), iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 139
Default

Someone please answer. So does the HD version run on a iPod touch 3G? I'm getting the hd version because next week I'm getting a 4g iPod and don't wanna pay three dollars for both versions.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 11-17-2010, 05:07 PM
Reese015 Reese015 is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 4, iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 278
Default

Damn, with such significant difference between HD/SD (certain objects removed, much blurrier textures, no AA) I really want to get the HD version for my 3GS but I also really wanna know just how much it 'hitches' since I'm pretty sensitive to framerates.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 11-17-2010, 05:08 PM
NiclasW NiclasW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 73
Send a message via ICQ to NiclasW
Default

Gameplay: Rage for iPhone
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8l1l4G4-E0E

Last edited by NiclasW; 11-17-2010 at 05:25 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 11-17-2010, 05:09 PM
ImNoSuperMan ImNoSuperMan is offline
Senior Member
iPad
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10,515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meta Knight View Post
Someone please answer. So does the HD version run on a iPod touch 3G? I'm getting the hd version because next week I'm getting a 4g iPod and don't wanna pay three dollars for both versions.
Acc to Carmack's post on TA front Page, it does, but not as smoothly as the SD version will..


Quote:
We wanted to make the HD version only for iPad and 4G, but there was no way to prevent a 3GS from buying it. We wanted a selector base either on ram > 128 or resolution > 480, but no such option exists. The 3GS will hitch a bit more playing the HD version, and the extra resolution doesn't matter much on it, so I recommend 3GS owners get the SD version unless they think they are going to upgrade soon. Cut down the monster download...

If you play the SD vrsion on an iPad, you will complain about the blurry graphics blown up so large, but it works fine.
http://toucharcade.com/2010/11/17/ra...mment-98511991
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 11-17-2010, 05:38 PM
John Carmack's Avatar
John Carmack John Carmack is offline
Gaming God
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Default Gyro support

Yes, the game uses the gyros when available, and they are significanwtky better than the accelerometers.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 11-17-2010, 05:40 PM
Drexra Drexra is offline
Senior Member
iPod Touch (4th Gen), OS 4.x
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 345
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Carmack View Post
Yes, the game uses the gyros when available, and they are significanwtky better than the accelerometers.
Thats awesome to hear! I was already at instant buy, but it just keeps getting more appealing!
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 11-17-2010, 05:43 PM
Reese015 Reese015 is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 4, iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 278
Default

Damn it, now I need to know:
- just how much does it 'hitch'?
- Just how big is the graphical difference?
(perhaps that screenshot comparison was with the SD version running on a lower-than-3GS device where it disabled AA, bump maps and some game objects or perhaps that happens on any device with the SD version, I just don't know)
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 11-17-2010, 05:44 PM
John Carmack's Avatar
John Carmack John Carmack is offline
Gaming God
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Default Anti aliasing

The game does not have anti aliasing enabled. I had it working for the quake con demo, but i disabled it because it had a huge performance penalty, which I still don't fully understand. A tiled graphics chip should have much less AA overhead than a frame buffer based one. I still need to follow up on this.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2012, TouchArcade.com, LLC.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2008 - 2011, TouchArcade.com. Privacy Policy / DMCA Copyright Agent