Support our Sponsors:

Go Back   Touch Arcade > Games and Apps > iPhone and iPad Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #591  
Old 04-05-2012, 05:48 AM
Syntax Terror Syntax Terror is offline
Junior Member
iPad 2, iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Syntax Terror View Post
...
Let me know how that works out, I'm seeing if multiple partitions of 256 is an option, I also would like to know more about mounting of ISO's, etc. Have fun!
No one? lol, ok, for those interested, I'll just leave this here:

Reply With Quote
  #592  
Old 04-05-2012, 08:43 AM
mechachris145 mechachris145 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Been playing around with it for most of the night, managed to copy an image of Windows 95 over to Aemula by modifying its format parameters and appending the header. Unfortunately upon trying to boot it it gives me the error "Windows does not run on MS-DOS 7.0 or Lower", which is strange because I used to boot from it in 6.22. Oh well, I'll keep trying.
Reply With Quote
  #593  
Old 04-06-2012, 08:47 AM
Dahak Dahak is offline
Senior Member
iPad (4th Gen), iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Beaufort, SC
Posts: 309
Default

iDOS 2.0.1 question -- Does anyone know if you can assign two keystrokes to the same "joystick" button? I'd like to use one button to trigger both ALT and Q (quick combat command in the AD&D gold box games).
Reply With Quote
  #594  
Old 04-10-2012, 09:45 AM
cmchu cmchu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Default

I love you Syntax Terror
Your steps works perfectly!!
You are the man!
My BIG thank you to your effort
Reply With Quote
  #595  
Old 04-10-2012, 10:03 AM
drelbs drelbs is offline
👮 Spam Police 🚓
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 9,816
Default

Syntax Terror - you forgot to boot GEOS on that Apple II

Reply With Quote
  #596  
Old 04-10-2012, 08:12 PM
Hydralisc Hydralisc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Default

I also want to give it a try and bring some of my old classic games to my Aemula app. I started with Dune 1, for which I had to create a > 256MB image, since the game files are around 400MB. The game also loads on the phone but the music seems to lag. In addition, since the game is usually mouse-controlled, I cannot interact with the game environment. What can I do? I also got two other games (Flying Tigers and a german game called Eishockey Manager) which used to run on dosbox but do not load in Aemula. Flying Tigers leaves me with a blinking command line cursor, Eishockey Manager does start, but I cant go past the loading screen, since it requires a left click. Also the colors seems to be strange.

Last edited by Hydralisc; 04-11-2012 at 05:44 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #597  
Old 04-13-2012, 01:07 PM
Hydralisc Hydralisc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Where did you all go? Is this project dead?
Reply With Quote
  #598  
Old 04-14-2012, 01:05 AM
IzzyNobre IzzyNobre is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 4
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 983
Default

Does it run any better on the new iPad? I got iDOS when it first came out and once the excitement wore down, it was sad realizing the worthwhile games ran horribly slow.
Reply With Quote
  #599  
Old 04-14-2012, 04:03 PM
Dahak Dahak is offline
Senior Member
iPad (4th Gen), iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Beaufort, SC
Posts: 309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IzzyNobre View Post
Does it run any better on the new iPad? I got iDOS when it first came out and once the excitement wore down, it was sad realizing the worthwhile games ran horribly slow.
It would help to know your definition of worthwhile games, as that is a completely subjective criteria. That said, I have access to a third gen iPad. I tried running Elder Scrolls arena on it, and after cranking up the cycles enough, it ran at the same speed as it does on my netbook (via DOSBox). That said, the controls are too demanding without being reworked for the device, IMO.
Reply With Quote
  #600  
Old 05-01-2012, 08:50 PM
IzzyNobre IzzyNobre is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 4
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 983
Default

All I wanted was to run the original Command and Conquer.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2012, TouchArcade.com, LLC.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2008 - 2011, TouchArcade.com. Privacy Policy / DMCA Copyright Agent