iCade compatibility list/wishlist

04-24-2012, 10:59 PM
F.Godmom (currently available for free) now supports iCade.

04-30-2012, 03:42 PM
Spellsword (same dev as Terra Noctis) is out now with iCade support:

http://appshopper.com/games/spellsword

Also, a couple of current iCade deals: Kung Fu Rabbit is on dollar sale (which has lasted longer than the expected day), and Baby Monkey is free (iPhone-only, but runs on iPad and supports iCade).

Mrgan Adams
Game Center: Adams Immersive
My upcoming game: Scree http://forums.toucharcade.com/showthread.php?t=242344
__________________

05-04-2012, 06:45 AM
iCade controls sticking in SpellSword

I excitedly booted up SpellSword, started Endless mode and found that the iCade controls stay stuck on whatever direction I last pushed. Jumps stick too.

Edit: To clarify, I am talking about a software error, not a problem with my iCade.

Last edited by yellowknife; 05-07-2012 at 02:05 AM. Reason: Clarification
05-08-2012, 01:01 PM
Vertex Blaster now supports iCade: http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/vertex-blaster/id453873865?mt=8


Check out my game Vertex Blaster on the app store! You can follow me @skochw
05-09-2012, 12:10 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by wermy View Post
Cool, thanks. That was on my to-get already... and it just moved to the top!

Mrgan Adams
Game Center: Adams Immersive
My upcoming game: Scree http://forums.toucharcade.com/showthread.php?t=242344
__________________
05-09-2012, 03:47 AM
SpellSword on iCade is broken

SpellSword just had an update, but iCade controls still don't work. Directions and jump do not release. You end up constantly moving and jumping like a leprechaun without being able to stop (until you re-enable touch controls).

Frustratingly, it's a really good game apart from this and just hit top 50 I think.

There is another update planned soon. I have seen no mention of iCade being planned for a fix though. I think the best way to give feedback is to post a comment at http://www.facebook.com/pages/Everpl...90621477658289

I would let them know of iCade problems, but don't have a Facebook account.
05-09-2012, 03:49 AM
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 119
@yellowknife: do you have the keyboard set to american/english layout?

greetings

MJFox
05-09-2012, 11:23 AM
Joined: Dec 2011
Location: CFB Wainwright, Alberta Canada
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by wermy View Post
Just got because of iCade support and love it.

iCADE for my iPAD, OH YAAAAA!
05-09-2012, 06:03 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by MJFox View Post
@yellowknife: do you have the keyboard set to american/english layout?
Yes I do and I have over 20 iCade enabled games that have no problems.

Anyone got SpellSword properly working with iCade?
05-09-2012, 07:12 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowknife View Post
Yes I do and I have over 20 iCade enabled games that have no problems.

Anyone got SpellSword properly working with iCade?
Not me, and my iCade is flawless with every other game I use it on. There really does seem to be a problem with the programming. I feel like I read somewhere that programming for the icade involves both a cue for a button being pressed and for the button being released, it seems like they just left the second part out. I really do wish they would address it though, this is maybe the third time I bought a game only for icade comparability only to have it not work. And then they never fix it! It would be an awesome icade game if they could figure it out.