Support our Sponsors:

Go Back   Touch Arcade > Games and Apps > iPhone and iPad Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51  
Old 02-23-2014, 11:12 AM
Collin Collin is offline
Senior Member
iPad Air, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 394
Default

At first launch it asked for microphone access. Why?
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 02-27-2014, 03:50 PM
dustinaux dustinaux is offline
Junior Member
iPod Touch (4th Gen), iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Collin View Post
At first launch it asked for microphone access. Why?
An older version of adobe air which is the framework the game is made with causes this to appear on iOS7 devices when the first sound is played. I've updated air and uploaded version 1.26 a couple days ago so we just have to wait for Apple to approve the update then this box shouldnt show. The game never uses your microphone.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2012, TouchArcade.com, LLC.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2008 - 2011, TouchArcade.com. Privacy Policy / DMCA Copyright Agent