★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

Pac Man - the iPad Game and iCade Problem !

04-29-2013, 12:33 AM
#1
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
Pac Man - the iPad Game and iCade Problem !

Sorry for double Post but I need an answer

I loved playing Pac Man with the iCade
but since the last Update of Pac Man it doesn't work anymore

Does anybody know something obout this ?
04-29-2013, 12:57 AM
#2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slowhand5939 View Post
Sorry for double Post but I need an answer

I loved playing Pac Man with the iCade
but since the last Update of Pac Man it doesn't work anymore

Does anybody know something obout this ?
Just that you're right that it doesn't work. Crap, really, and hope they fix it in the next update. Ms Pac-Man still works if that helps. Check out thr iCade thread for Adams Immersive letting us know.

04-29-2013, 01:57 AM
#3
Joined: May 2012
Location: In the Chatroom
Posts: 15,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slowhand5939 View Post
Sorry for double Post but I need an answer

I loved playing Pac Man with the iCade
but since the last Update of Pac Man it doesn't work anymore

Does anybody know something obout this ?
Read

http://forums.toucharcade.com/showpo...postcount=1632

And

http://forums.toucharcade.com/showpo...postcount=1661

It says try exiting and entering the app at the beginning of EVERY level. Try it and let us know if it works.

Signed,
Connector
Official HDMI Out and Icade Expert
Aka President of the Dead Trigger Defense Squad
04-29-2013, 03:17 AM
#4
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
I tried that and I tried a lot of other Things - no success

Perhaps I write to Namco Support
04-29-2013, 03:20 AM
#5
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: England
Posts: 10,680
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slowhand5939 View Post
Perhaps I write to Namco Support
I would do that for sure, too many people write here about issues, at least first contact the devs support and see what they say
04-29-2013, 03:28 AM
#6
Joined: May 2012
Location: In the Chatroom
Posts: 15,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slowhand5939 View Post
I tried that and I tried a lot of other Things - no success

Perhaps I write to Namco Support
Well, we tried, if you get an answer, let us know in the icade thread.
05-02-2013, 02:11 PM
#7
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
Fixed !

I wrote to Namco and today came the Update !

Great !