★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.
08-14-2014, 05:32 AM
#71
icade support

Hello,

Sorry for double posting
My founds so far :
"
Icade works well sort of...
I'm quite disappointed because i can't make more than 3 buttons works.
So for any game that needs more than that you may just forget it.

Anyone had success trying to map the other buttons by modifying mame config files ?

thanks for helping !
"
08-14-2014, 02:08 PM
#72
Joined: Jul 2014
Location: USA,VT
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by electricmotion View Post
Hello,

Sorry for double posting
My founds so far :
"
Icade works well sort of...
I'm quite disappointed because i can't make more than 3 buttons works.
So for any game that needs more than that you may just forget it.

Anyone had success trying to map the other buttons by modifying mame config files ?

thanks for helping !
"
Which iCade do you have? I have the iCade Mobile couldn't get it to work. I am waiting for Blutrol so I can map my own controls out but it hasn't been updated for iOS 7.1.2, probably it's the best thing to do if you are jailbroken.

08-26-2014, 03:32 PM
#73
Joined: Dec 2011
Location: Sunny California
Posts: 128
Send a message via AIM to Oats Send a message via MSN to Oats
Is it just me or are the "a" & "b" buttons backwards when using an Mfi controller?
I just picked up a moga ace power controller and I'm pretty sure the buttons are reversed.
@Jorgemoag please fix in an update 😁
11-18-2014, 05:47 PM
#74
Joined: Aug 2011
Location: Earth
Posts: 120
Any way to get this to work on iOS 8? I got a new iphone 6+ and it doesn't seem to be recognizing the roms.
11-18-2014, 06:47 PM
#75
Joined: Aug 2011
Location: Earth
Posts: 120
Whoops, nevermind. I was doing it wrong. It still works on iOS 8. Thank goodness!
11-19-2014, 12:25 PM
#76
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 551
...so what? I create a folder named "Documents" in the app folder itself? Using ifile and it still boots up the lawnmower game after I put a .nes rom in it
11-19-2014, 05:03 PM
#77
Joined: Aug 2011
Location: Earth
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItouchBrett View Post
...so what? I create a folder named "Documents" in the app folder itself? Using ifile and it still boots up the lawnmower game after I put a .nes rom in it
There should already be a documents folder by default. You put the .nes file in there. Make sure it's an unzipped .nes file too, it won't work with zipped files.