Support our Sponsors:

Go Back   Touch Arcade > Developer Discussion > Public Game Developers Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-11-2013, 03:57 AM
GlennX's Avatar
GlennX GlennX is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 717
Default

Actually I checked My game again and it seems it only works as I described for the built in music app, at least it doesn't work for Downcast (podcast app) which it detects as 'other audio playing' even when paused. The code you posted is very useful though. Specially for a developer who isn't able to add the UI needed to switch music on and off.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-11-2013, 05:27 AM
iPadisGreat iPadisGreat is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 5c, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,347
Default

The first thing I do for every game app I buy is to go into options to turn off music, then to adjust the sound effects to a level that would be suitable with my iPad's master volume, which is set at about 50%. That way, whichever game I launch won't suddenly blare out super loudly at inappropriate times when I launch them...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-12-2013, 06:06 AM
Ctls_Rajesh Ctls_Rajesh is offline
Junior Member
iPhone 5, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 10
Default

Nice and good work on graphics....
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-13-2013, 01:58 PM
BlindAlbino BlindAlbino is offline
Member
iPad 2, iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: La Habra Hights, California
Posts: 55
Default

I also appreciate it when the options are there, even if I only use them once in a while. Perhaps you could release the game as is for now, and then experiment with adding the volume options as a future update?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-13-2013, 05:18 PM
Wizardo Wizardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: New Jersey!
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlindAlbino View Post
I also appreciate it when the options are there, even if I only use them once in a while. Perhaps you could release the game as is for now, and then experiment with adding the volume options as a future update?
Yeah. We may have to. My programmer is working 16 hour days for the foreseeable future. We might include it in an update.

Thanks to all for the replies!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-13-2013, 05:19 PM
Wizardo Wizardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: New Jersey!
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ctls_Rajesh View Post
Nice and good work on graphics....
Thanks!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2012, TouchArcade.com, LLC.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2008 - 2011, TouchArcade.com. Privacy Policy / DMCA Copyright Agent