Support our Sponsors:

Go Back   Touch Arcade > Games and Apps > General Game Discussion and Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2013, 01:00 AM
appdesigner appdesigner is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 18
Default Do i need to provide entire app project code for additional feature to be built?

Hi gurus, I have a general question. I'm thinking of using a certain developer to build my app, however he can not build a particular function. But he knows how to build the rest. So I'm thinking of getting him to build the app without the function he can't build, then getting another developer to build it at a later stage. I rather not give the second developer my entire code for the app, since it's only a small function they need to develop. Is it possible only to provide a section of the code, or will they need the entire project code?

Thanks in advance. Your help is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2013, 01:43 AM
ThreeCubes's Avatar
ThreeCubes ThreeCubes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 732
Default

Really carnt tell unless we know what the extra feature is. Some things you can just get them to edit the appcontroller.m file but most would require a lot more
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2012, TouchArcade.com, LLC.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2008 - 2011, TouchArcade.com. Privacy Policy / DMCA Copyright Agent