Support our Sponsors:

Go Back   Touch Arcade > Games and Apps > iPhone and iPad Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81  
Old 07-30-2014, 08:38 PM
Falcon1987 Falcon1987 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Default

Well, I had to update to iOS7 to get Blood Bros to work. But...

...even though Blood Bros doesn't have a configuration menu, I've found that by copying .nv, .cfg and .ini files from a Windows mame install to their folders in the app with iExplorer, it at least can be configured manually.

I used Windows mame 139b to configure the game and output a mame.ini file. Then the files were copied to the app folders.

.nv files copied to nvram folder: e.g. crusnusa.nv so I don't have to go through the upgrade everytime.

.cfg files copied to cfg folder: e.g. wingwar.cfg to reverse the joystick axes.

mame.ini copied to the Documents folder: edit the parameters on computer and then copy e.g. I slowed the emulation down to 50% as a test.

Once the app is closed and restarted, the changes take affect!

Hope this helps someone...
Falcon1987
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old Today, 08:21 PM
magicmikezero magicmikezero is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Falcon1987 View Post
Well, I had to update to iOS7 to get Blood Bros to work. But...

...even though Blood Bros doesn't have a configuration menu, I've found that by copying .nv, .cfg and .ini files from a Windows mame install to their folders in the app with iExplorer, it at least can be configured manually.

I used Windows mame 139b to configure the game and output a mame.ini file. Then the files were copied to the app folders.

.nv files copied to nvram folder: e.g. crusnusa.nv so I don't have to go through the upgrade everytime.

.cfg files copied to cfg folder: e.g. wingwar.cfg to reverse the joystick axes.

mame.ini copied to the Documents folder: edit the parameters on computer and then copy e.g. I slowed the emulation down to 50% as a test.

Once the app is closed and restarted, the changes take affect!

Hope this helps someone...
Falcon1987
Do you know if there is a way to program kobox? I want to be able to program my buttons for each game like I could with gridlee, which was basically another imame. If anybody knows how id appreciate the help.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2012, TouchArcade.com, LLC.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2008 - 2011, TouchArcade.com. Privacy Policy / DMCA Copyright Agent