★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.
06-30-2017, 04:11 AM
Joined: Nov 2016
Posts: 17
Any news on an iPhone version?
07-05-2017, 06:34 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlbanianWarlord View Post
I've been trying countless times to heal my depleted units in the campaign mode, can anyone help me out?
You can either merge two damaged units or or send them to a settlement and refill their numbers. If you do send them to a settlement, make sure the settlement can create the unit you want to heal.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vash85 View Post
Any news on an iPhone version?
No news on this, but we know there's a lot of interest. We'll see if we can get the game working on a smaller screen.

For those of you asking about the new iPad Pro, I can confirm it's now officially supported by ROME: Total War. Here's a video to show you how it looks: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Tsq6QrTZcEk

07-05-2017, 06:13 PM
Joined: Apr 2015
Posts: 391
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellie_feral View Post
You can either merge two damaged units or or send them to a settlement and refill their numbers. If you do send them to a settlement, make sure the settlement can create the unit you want to heal.



No news on this, but we know there's a lot of interest. We'll see if we can get the game working on a smaller screen.

For those of you asking about the new iPad Pro, I can confirm it's now officially supported by ROME: Total War. Here's a video to show you how it looks: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Tsq6QrTZcEk
There are 2 new iPad Pros .. is 12.9 officially supported at full res?
07-06-2017, 04:26 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by skoptic View Post
There are 2 new iPad Pros .. is 12.9 officially supported at full res?
Absolutely it is.
07-27-2017, 09:10 AM
Joined: Jul 2017
Posts: 4
Create_unit cheat

Hi, sorry if this has been answered before. I did search honest.

I can't get the create_unit cheat to work. I'm getting 'err: unit type not recognised' no matter what I enter. I've been using unit codes listed in various places, all relating to the PC version but I wouldn't expect the unit ids to change - or am I wrong?

I'm using the following syntax:

create_unit Alexandria "roman archer" 5 3 3 3

No matter what unit type I try, it always returns err: unit type not recognised

For single name cities I understand that "" are not needed, and I've tried with and without "" with the same result. I've also tried Post-Marius and Pre-Marius.

Has anyone got this cheat code to work, and if so, how?

Thanks

Last edited by flaca; 07-27-2017 at 09:21 AM. Reason: Added detail
07-27-2017, 09:54 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by flaca View Post
Hi, sorry if this has been answered before. I did search honest.

I can't get the create_unit cheat to work. I'm getting 'err: unit type not recognised' no matter what I enter. I've been using unit codes listed in various places, all relating to the PC version but I wouldn't expect the unit ids to change - or am I wrong?

I'm using the following syntax:

create_unit Alexandria "roman archer" 5 3 3 3

No matter what unit type I try, it always returns err: unit type not recognised

For single name cities I understand that "" are not needed, and I've tried with and without "" with the same result. I've also tried Post-Marius and Pre-Marius.

Has anyone got this cheat code to work, and if so, how?

Thanks
Hi there. Try this! -- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CoqtN3tBkgo
Let me know how it goes.

Hello. I'm from Feral Interactive.
Website / Twitter / Facebook / YouTube / Twitch
07-27-2017, 10:26 AM
Joined: Jul 2017
Posts: 4
create_unit cheat

Thanks Ellie,

No joy. I'd seen that video actually but I watched it again carefully just in case!

I think the issue might be to do with the " . If I put:

create_unit Sardis "roman archer" 5 9 3 3

so with the "" just around the unit name (2 words so needs "") then I get err: unit type not recognised

If it put create_unit "Sardis" "roman archer" 5 9 3 3

so with "" around the settlement and unit name, I get err: character or settlement not found

seems like the console for some reason is not recognising ""?

Just for completeness, omitting "" entirely gives err: character or settlement not found

Sorry if I'm being dumb here!

Erm, I am on ios11 Public Beta 3, so maybe maybe that has something to do with it? I guess if the command works fine for you on ios10 then that's what it is!

Can you get the command to work?
07-27-2017, 10:30 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by flaca View Post
Thanks Ellie,

No joy. I'd seen that video actually but I watched it again carefully just in case!

I think the issue might be to do with the " . If I put:

create_unit Sardis "roman archer" 5 9 3 3

so with the "" just around the unit name (2 words so needs "") then I get err: unit type not recognised

If it put create_unit "Sardis" "roman archer" 5 9 3 3

so with "" around the settlement and unit name, I get err: character or settlement not found

seems like the console for some reason is not recognising ""?

Just for completeness, omitting "" entirely gives err: character or settlement not found

Sorry if I'm being dumb here!

Erm, I am on ios11 Public Beta 3, so maybe maybe that has something to do with it? I guess if the command works fine for you on ios10 then that's what it is!

Can you get the command to work?
No problem, you're not being dumb!

The command does indeed work for us. What faction are you playing as, and what campaign?

Hello. I'm from Feral Interactive.
Website / Twitter / Facebook / YouTube / Twitch
07-27-2017, 11:07 AM
Joined: Jul 2017
Posts: 4
Brutii, Imperial Campaign

Tried it before and after winning campaign (50 provinces), and before and after Marius reforms.

Also just tried starting a new Imperial campaign as Julii and typing exactly as below except spaces instead of /

create_unit/Arretium/"roman archer"/5/3/3/3

Same result: err: unit type not recognised

What on earth am I doing wrong?
07-27-2017, 11:15 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by flaca View Post
Brutii, Imperial Campaign

Tried it before and after winning campaign (50 provinces), and before and after Marius reforms.

Also just tried starting a new Imperial campaign as Julii and typing exactly as below except spaces instead of /

create_unit/Arretium/"roman archer"/5/3/3/3

Same result: err: unit type not recognised

What on earth am I doing wrong?
Your initial command was correct (i.e. it worked for us). Make sure you're using literal " characters, not smart quotes (i.e. not curly quotes).

If still no joy, it may indeed be your iOS Beta. But the next step is to get in contact with our support team: support@feralinteractive.com Explain to them what's happening, and include a screenshot of your Rome Shell. We'll get to the bottom of this! *Shakes spear*

Hello. I'm from Feral Interactive.
Website / Twitter / Facebook / YouTube / Twitch