Support our Sponsors:

Go Back   Touch Arcade > Other > Lounge

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-11-2013, 08:22 AM
psj3809 psj3809 is offline
Moderator
iPod Touch (5th Gen), iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: England
Posts: 7,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aleceiffel View Post
Is this method the same for transferring from pod to phone?
I have an ipod touch 2g and am getting an iphone 3gs....will i be able to transfer a backup to the phone?
or am i going to lose all my data?
With your old device just make sure you create a backup. Now add your new device and when you go to sync it with itunes it asks you if you want to use an existing backup, so you can select one.

I've moved from an ipod touch 4 to an ipod touch 5 (and also then got an ipad and an iphone) so everytime i've used those backups to copy the same data/apps onto those devices.

Plus you have to backup anyway, be crazy not to and then potentially lose so much if you lose your device or it breaks. I've had to restore my old ipod before and again its wiped out (as its a restore) then copies on the backup data so i havent lose everything

If you are paranoid dont reset/sell your old device, do the restore on your new device and once you are happy then reset/sell your old one
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-02-2013, 12:31 AM
wAmjok wAmjok is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Default

You have to do this via iTunes on PC/Mac.

Just sync your game app to iTunes firstly, then sync it to another iPod.

But the user data should be copied manually by yourself.

By the way,if you want to transfer all music from the old iPod to the new one.

You can copy all your songs directly.

Just Google How to copy all songs to a new iPod.

Last edited by wAmjok; 08-04-2013 at 11:56 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-02-2013, 01:21 AM
laxking97 laxking97 is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 4S, iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Utah
Posts: 529
Default

4 year bump then a 4 month bump lol
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-02-2013, 01:27 AM
Connector Connector is offline
In Time-Out
iPad (4th Gen), iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: In the Chatroom
Posts: 14,835
Default

Just make sure you click the right selections in itunes. I hate itunes cause one wrong click and you could mess it up. Good luck.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2012, TouchArcade.com, LLC.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2008 - 2011, TouchArcade.com. Privacy Policy / DMCA Copyright Agent