★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.
09-21-2012, 01:15 PM
#11
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: Houston/Austin, TX
Posts: 13,251
Wow, this got updated after over 2 years! Retina, new controls, and optimized for iPhone 5.

Twitter: @back2this
09-21-2012, 01:54 PM
#12
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 151
I like the new control scheme, but on iPad it added this ridiculous gray bar acros the top of the screen. It is pointless and ugly.

09-21-2012, 02:47 PM
#13
Joined: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 671
Where can we change the controls?
09-21-2012, 03:37 PM
#14
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 151
You don't need to. The new control system lets you keep your finger pressed down, which makes your character run and you can control it with gestures. Much better than the tapping. Although the tapping would have been fine if there was ANY effective path-finding.
09-21-2012, 03:48 PM
#15
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,570
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnbuddy View Post
I like the new control scheme, but on iPad it added this ridiculous gray bar acros the top of the screen. It is pointless and ugly.
It's not a universal app. At least it doesn't appear to be. I haven't tried it on iPad, but it doesn't show up as universal.
09-21-2012, 03:50 PM
#16
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 151
No, it's not universal. But the gray bar wasn't there before the update.
09-21-2012, 04:25 PM
#17
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 751
Quote:
Originally Posted by backtothis View Post
Wow, this got updated after over 2 years! Retina, new controls, and optimized for iPhone 5.
No vay. That's great!
09-23-2012, 05:41 PM
#18
Joined: May 2012
Location: The Netherworld
Posts: 532
Quote:
Originally Posted by Exact-Psience View Post
LOL... did you just cheap-out for $0.99?
Nah. I almost did but figured I'd just play Lunar, and buy a McChicken instead! 😉
09-23-2012, 06:04 PM
#19
Joined: Jun 2012
Location: BCN
Posts: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnbuddy View Post
No, it's not universal. But the gray bar wasn't there before the update.
is the "gray" bar the one with the clock and the signal of 3g, wifi and such? you can disable it in the settings app
09-23-2012, 06:58 PM
#20
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ausar View Post
is the "gray" bar the one with the clock and the signal of 3g, wifi and such? you can disable it in the settings app
No it's just a gray bar that covers the stats are on the right and extends over, in a semi-transparent way, on the top of the play area on the left.