Support our Sponsors:

Go Back   Touch Arcade > Other > Lounge

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2014, 03:37 PM
Papa Deuce Papa Deuce is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 319
Default can WoW run on an i5 Windows surface?

I run World of Warcraft on an i3 all in one..... but I don't know how the Surface OS works. Is that true Windows?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2014, 09:45 PM
Nullzone Nullzone is offline
Senior Member
iPad Air, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Europe, CET
Posts: 752
Default

You have the Surface Pro (v3 by now) with normal Windows 8(.1) .
Andd the Surface RT & Surface 2, which use Windows RT on an ARM processor. As it is quite limited in functionality and available applications, and never really took off (marketshare is for all practical means non-existent) , I'd steer clear of those.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2014, 02:44 AM
Teknikal Teknikal is offline
Senior Member
iPod Touch (3rd Gen), iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Belfast N Ireland
Posts: 2,018
Default

If its a surface Pro it should run fine but only if you have the space to install it.

I really wouldn't recommend buying a 64gb model just for that reason as last I heard it only has 23gb actually free and I think the Wow install is basically about the same it would be to risky and tight to try.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2012, TouchArcade.com, LLC.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2008 - 2011, TouchArcade.com. Privacy Policy / DMCA Copyright Agent