well i see simular threads in relation to music on other forums and its a bit of fun to compare what everyone else is lappin up, in relation to the weird world of Apple's official sales chart. so bring it on .. lets have yer top 10s for the past month or so. brief review if ya feel the need! 1. Space Invader IG - age old classic brought bang upto date and delivers some spectacular visual moments! 2. Civilization Revolution - it finally came out from nowhere and doesnt disappoint. 3. Spider & Bryce Manor - this would be my pick of the month if not for 2 classics hitting i device. beautiful game and experienced dev team behind it. 4. Genesis - an apparent knock off from a flash game Auditorium. This version is however very engaging and worths its price. 5. Racer - one of those simple and addictive reaction games you find hard to put down. 6. Play Marbles - everyone must have played this as a kid and this version will suprise you. it plays as good as it looks and has a wealth of options. 7. Dungeon Scroll - word game with an rpg twist that plays really well. 8. PGA Golo Golf - never heard of this dice game before. really simple to play and fun in short burts. overpriced a little tho. 9. Papertoss WT - former free app updated with lots of new backdrops for our amusement. fun simple and challenging. perfect! 10. Pinball Fantasies - former pc/amiga game expertly ported to idevice. maybe the most complete pinball game out there.
My 10 most-played games over the past two months: Geodefense Nano Fighter Ken Ken: Train Your Brain ($5 version now has 1000 puzzles) Flight Control Code Cracker Real Racing Mino Occurro Zen Bound Space Invaders IG 3 Runners-up: Globall Eliss Sky Force Reloaded Considering buying: Synth Racing Spider: Bryce Manor Doom Resurrection
Hm.... why does he have to put it in. I have a questio though. I have no problem with these topics but we arent even 12 days into august. Its not really a fair judgement.
My top 10 played this month is... 1. Gomi 2. Aqua Globs 3. Defender Chronicles 4. Minigore 5. Enviro-Bear 2010 6. Star Defense 7. Harbor Master 8. Globall 9. Spore 10. Star Hogs Runner Up: SIIG
My top ten is 1.Duke 3D-i use the slider controls so the joystick issue isnt a problem for me 2.Minigore-this game is just so addicting... 3.Mx Mayhem-fun little bike riding game 4.Enviro-Bear-the best worst game ever! 5.Sentinel 2-really fun TD game 6.Touch KO- the knock outs are kinda funny to watch 7.Pocket God- the updates put this game as #7 8.Paper toss(original)-simple concept yet so fun to play 9.Geodefence-another fun TD game 10.Zenonia-best RPG(for now) ----------------------------------------------------------- Currently playing: Duke 3D, Minigore,Mx Mayhem, Enviro-Bear Currently Wanting: Livefire, MC Sandstorm, Wolfenstien RPG Currently Testing: Underworlds 1.2 update Favorite Quote: "Carl! That kills people!"-Llamas with hats
yer, i understand august is pretty young, was a general past month thing tho up to the present day. i knows there are simular threads but they are based pretty much on all time favs. this way folk can get to see the latest games or even see which ones have stood the test of time with all the big releases. was interested to see if globall managed some top 10s, it came from nowhere and went straight to number 1 in the UK .. dunno why, but it bemused me somewhat. no hype, plain looking. may give it a whirl tho
Let me think hard about this... Let's see.... 1. Minigore 2. Minigore 3. Minigore 4. Minigore 5. Minigore 6. Minigore 7. Minigore 8. Minigore 9. Minigore 10.... Minigore
My August top 10: 01. Baseball Sluggers: Home Run 3D 02. Wolfenstein RPG 03. Monkey Island Special Edition 04. Spider: The Secret of Bryce Manor 05. Real Racing 06. Doom Resurrection 07. Space Invaders Infinity Gene 08. Paper Toss & Paper Toss World Tour 09. I Dig It 10. 10 Pin Shuffle Love my iPhone! w00t!
1. spider 2. Lion pride 3. IEscaper 4. Cookiepop 5. subhunt 6. Timeloop 7. Funkyhoops 8. arcade pool 9. Synth racing 10. more toast lol honorble mention: 3d chess, dungeon scroll, minigore btw not really in order