Support our Sponsors:

Go Back   Touch Arcade > Games and Apps > iPhone and iPad Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #321  
Old 08-14-2014, 05:39 AM
oldsnake oldsnake is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 6 Plus, iOS 8.x
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bologna italy
Posts: 816
Default

Update out,
First they take out side mission and put them as unlock IAP also for people like me that buy this game at launch,now in this update:
Various bug fixes.
Get minor rewards when you most need them.
What,get minor rewards when you need them?seriously?
Reply With Quote
  #322  
Old 08-14-2014, 05:48 AM
L.Lawliet L.Lawliet is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 6, iOS 8.x
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Monster Hunter Island
Posts: 3,408
Default

LOL man what the heck.

I tested this when it first launched in beta and the devs were awesome (the game is pretty great by itself). I have no idea what the heck they are doing to it right now.
Reply With Quote
  #323  
Old 08-14-2014, 09:07 AM
curtisrshideler curtisrshideler is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 5s, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldsnake View Post
Update out,
First they take out side mission and put them as unlock IAP also for people like me that buy this game at launch,now in this update:
Various bug fixes.
Get minor rewards when you most need them.
What,get minor rewards when you need them?seriously?
Thanks for the heads up! Won't be updating this one. I'll keep the old version. IAP... The death of my love for gaming. And here's just one more developer killing it.
Reply With Quote
  #324  
Old 08-14-2014, 09:34 AM
oldsnake oldsnake is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 6 Plus, iOS 8.x
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bologna italy
Posts: 816
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by curtisrshideler View Post
Thanks for the heads up! Won't be updating this one. I'll keep the old version. IAP... The death of my love for gaming. And here's just one more developer killing it.
Nothing,i usually update toucharcade users when some update had something wrong..but I'm not lucky..yesterday I accidentally touch the automatic iTunes/App Store update,and today was just updated,arghhh!!I never use automatic update just to be sure that my premium games if they switch to F2P,Freemium I don't update,but for some unknown reason I touch that damn switch!
Reply With Quote
  #325  
Old 08-14-2014, 09:40 AM
L.Lawliet L.Lawliet is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 6, iOS 8.x
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Monster Hunter Island
Posts: 3,408
Default

I hate auto update. I can't believe people use that. What if it auto updates an app into one that doesn't even work? Or some games add language support and add an extra 250MB for languages you don't use (I'm looking at you Chaos Rings 2).
Reply With Quote
  #326  
Old 08-14-2014, 10:05 AM
curtisrshideler curtisrshideler is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 5s, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by L.Lawliet View Post
I hate auto update. I can't believe people use that. What if it auto updates an app into one that doesn't even work? Or some games add language support and add an extra 250MB for languages you don't use (I'm looking at you Chaos Rings 2).
Awe man, CR2. That also happened with the first one! Went from like 250mb to over 700 I think.
Reply With Quote
  #327  
Old 08-14-2014, 03:14 PM
oldsnake oldsnake is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 6 Plus, iOS 8.x
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bologna italy
Posts: 816
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by L.Lawliet View Post
I hate auto update. I can't believe people use that. What if it auto updates an app into one that doesn't even work? Or some games add language support and add an extra 250MB for languages you don't use (I'm looking at you Chaos Rings 2).
Fully agree,yeah,Chaos Ring 1,2 from around 200Mb to 700MB And up,and not in my native language..
Reply With Quote
  #328  
Old 11-06-2014, 09:23 AM
curtisrshideler curtisrshideler is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 5s, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,212
Default

Anyone remember in this game why it doesn't save your progress? I get to the next checkpoint and it tells me so, then I quit and it tells me that it will reset to my last checkpoint when returning. I return via continue, and it starts at the beginning of the character's level, not my most recent level, and not my last checkpoint!

EDIT: At least going to level select I can get to my most recent level. Still not my last checkpoint. What's the point of checkpoints if they don't work?!

Last edited by curtisrshideler; 11-06-2014 at 09:25 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #329  
Old 11-08-2014, 09:10 PM
Sildani Sildani is offline
Member
iPhone 6 Plus, iOS 8.x
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: NOVA
Posts: 31
Default

D'oh!

Last edited by Sildani; 11-08-2014 at 09:54 PM.. Reason: Deleted. Irrevelant to the thread.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2012, TouchArcade.com, LLC.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2008 - 2011, TouchArcade.com. Privacy Policy / DMCA Copyright Agent