★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.
10-14-2014, 02:12 PM
That stinks, Gwar. I just came here to whine a bit that they changed the training timing back to 15 min (from 1 min) but your problem is much worse.
10-14-2014, 02:36 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pheebers View Post
That stinks, Gwar. I just came here to whine a bit that they changed the training timing back to 15 min (from 1 min) but your problem is much worse.
The change from 1 to 15 minutes must have been in the last hours. Yesterday, after the update, it was still 1 minute.

@Gwar: have you contacted the devs through the in-game form to let them know your issue?

10-14-2014, 09:15 PM
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: NCC 1701
Posts: 2,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pheebers View Post
That stinks, Gwar. I just came here to whine a bit that they changed the training timing back to 15 min (from 1 min) but your problem is much worse.
Quote:
Originally Posted by VirtualBoyFreak View Post
The change from 1 to 15 minutes must have been in the last hours. Yesterday, after the update, it was still 1 minute.

@Gwar: have you contacted the devs through the in-game form to let them know your issue?
thanks, i've already contacted the support, but in the meantime i've found the solution!!!
just figured out that the problem was on GC sync (corrupted?) when i've tried to open the game on airplane mode and saw that it has loaded another good save position, so i've turned off airplane mode while in the game, and in a couple of attempts guess it has synced fine again

live long and prosper!!!
11-28-2014, 09:03 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gwarmaxx View Post
thanks, i've already contacted the support, but in the meantime i've found the solution!!!
just figured out that the problem was on GC sync (corrupted?) when i've tried to open the game on airplane mode and saw that it has loaded another good save position, so i've turned off airplane mode while in the game, and in a couple of attempts guess it has synced fine again

live long and prosper!!!
It's amazing the things they can do directly from their servers. I was waiting for an app update to play more sectors (already finished the game and was just grinding resources). Today I opened the game and to my surprise, it's already updated through the game servers and sector 7 is available for exploring, even though the app version is still the same. I've already set to explore the sector
11-29-2014, 07:26 AM
@Devs: latest update is a bit crappy. You can see some corrupted graphics on the right-most planet, as well as the top planet image not reaching the border, and the "end of trexel space" line seen on the right. I attach image for you to check. Also, trying to enter the space station of sector 1 crashes the game.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	5
Size:	153.2 KB
ID:	81341  
12-10-2014, 08:18 PM
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 52
I really wish I could:
a) disable the Vibrate on the Space Combat screens.
b) stop my minions from asking for a random trip to 10 forward to give me 10 of each resource, when I have 500,000 of each.
c) abilty to quit a battle and lose rather then wait the 3 minutes or so it takes to let my minions die

Other then that I am enjoying grinding through the interesting missions
12-11-2014, 09:31 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelb View Post
b) stop my minions from asking for a random trip to 10 forward to give me 10 of each resource, when I have 500,000 of each.
This is definitely something that bugs me as well... if they would give me some dilithium every once and a while, it would be worth it, but for 10 of each, especially further along in the game, it just gets annoying and makes restaffing take that much longer...