★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

Dragon's Lair doesn't have any buttons . . .

06-22-2010, 10:00 PM
#1
Junior Member [Original Poster]
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Dragon's Lair doesn't have any buttons . . .

I don't even know where to begin trying to solve this problem! I have a 3rd gen touch, 8 gig (you guys probably know what hardware is in it better than I do). I updated to OS 4, and then picked up Dragon's Lair cuz its on sale for $1 (sweet!).

The problem is, the controls don't show up on my screen at all. Which makes the game, er, unplayable . . .

Has anyone had this problem? Anyone can think of a solution?

Thanks!
06-22-2010, 10:02 PM
#2
You have a ins generation, but delete it, and re install it. It should be free, so use the same account

The Life Blog
Minecraft
06-22-2010, 10:05 PM
#3
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 1,841
The devs are aware and have submitted an iOS4 upgrade.

Quote:
Ouisch says:
June 22, 2010 at 12:27 pm

Yeah, Dragon's Lair doesn't work with iOS4 yet. Digital Leisure (the devs) say that an update has already been submitted and should be available soon.

창의력
"Dream as though you will live forever; live as though you would die today."

Last edited by salsamd; 06-22-2010 at 10:08 PM.
06-22-2010, 10:47 PM
#4
Junior Member [Original Poster]
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
I don't know what ins generation means, but I do understand "being patched," thanks
06-22-2010, 11:04 PM
#5
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 4,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by JCDoe View Post
I don't know what ins generation means, but I do understand "being patched," thanks
Im pretty sure he was saying that your 8gb "3rd" gen iPod touch is actually a 2nd gen unit. His spellcheck probably switch the 2nd to ins