★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.
07-06-2015, 12:14 PM
Joined: Jun 2014
Location: France
Posts: 82
Just downloades this game for the first time and it looks really nice
07-06-2015, 02:28 PM
I picked this up on release and it was just too complicated (for me) at the time as I've never played Card Battlers and that kind of thing before. I just loaded it back up and went in again and wondered if I could replay the tutorial again. I bought the tripler on the day of release and thought I'd another try.

Edit: I really have forgotten how to do this completely. Can I restart at the start. Not a scooby what to do.

Last edited by slamraman; 07-06-2015 at 03:29 PM.
08-13-2015, 01:02 AM
Joined: Feb 2011
Location: Isle of Wight, UK
Posts: 1,502
"Vampires" expansion now out

In a stunning display of not being Hearthstone but mentioned on the internet anyway, by me, our latest "Vampires" expansion just hit the shelf.
https://itunes.apple.com/app/combat-monsters/id698616840

Detailed contents here:
http://www.rubicondev.com/blog/comba...vampires-v3-4/
08-13-2015, 01:04 AM
Joined: Feb 2011
Location: Isle of Wight, UK
Posts: 1,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by slamraman View Post
I picked this up on release and it was just too complicated (for me) at the time as I've never played Card Battlers and that kind of thing before. I just loaded it back up and went in again and wondered if I could replay the tutorial again. I bought the tripler on the day of release and thought I'd another try
It's not possible to replay the tutorial without making a new account that would not have the tripler and other cards from whatever progress you made.

However you could just make a new account, find your feet again through that and then go back to the one you have some proper progress on if that makes sense.

Or if you contact support (paul@rubicondev.com will do it) and explain, quoting your game account names, we could transfer your tripler for you.

Last edited by Rubicon; 08-13-2015 at 01:06 AM.
08-13-2015, 02:53 AM
Joined: Jun 2014
Location: France
Posts: 82
The game doesn't work anymore for me. When I start a battle I have a black screen.

Edit: it was because of Mobcrush

Last edited by Crazyboy423; 08-13-2015 at 07:20 AM.