★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

iPhone: SimCity Help Thread

View Poll Results: what would you rate sim city
1/5 8 15.38%
2/5 6 11.54%
3/5 5 9.62%
4/5 20 38.46%
5/5 13 25.00%
Voters: 52. You may not vote on this poll
12-18-2008, 03:12 AM
#1
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 296
SimCity Help Thread

I think it might be a good idea to start a sim city help thread.

Post your questions so people can help answer them
12-18-2008, 03:13 AM
#2
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 296
what is the RCI meters in the top right of the game screen?

If my memory of the old games serves me right, it's how much your city needs either residential, commercial or industrial zoning. The higher up the meter it is, the more you need it, the lower down then you have too much.

12-18-2008, 03:14 AM
#3
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 296
my city needs more transportation, i built a train station but no body uses it. Why? and how do i get the buses?
12-18-2008, 04:47 AM
#4
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by BOWB4ZOD View Post
my city needs more transportation, i built a train station but no body uses it. Why? and how do i get the buses?
Well, you need more than one train station and tracks connecting them. The stations need to be placed in areas that make it convenient for your Sims to use them (e.g. placing one in a residential area and one in an industrial area so they can get to and from work), but if the they have to travel al around the city on the train to get to their stop, but the road goes straight to their destination, then they won't take the train.

Same for buses, except they take the roads you've already built. You just build bus stations in different zones so they can take the bus to and from work, etc.
12-18-2008, 04:59 AM
#5
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
My water station and trash plant don't have power, but i attached power lines from my power station... what's the problem?

Matt!
12-18-2008, 05:14 AM
#6
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by BOWB4ZOD View Post
what is the RCI meters in the top right of the game screen?

If my memory of the old games serves me right, it's how much your city needs either residential, commercial or industrial zoning. The higher up the meter it is, the more you need it, the lower down then you have too much.
Correct, and if the RCI are in the plus and you don't want to/can't build more of that type you can higher the tax for that type to quench the demand.
12-18-2008, 05:17 AM
#7
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by BOWB4ZOD View Post
my city needs more transportation, i built a train station but no body uses it. Why? and how do i get the buses?
I think they are unlocked when you are a bit further into the 1900's. Around 1950 or so.
12-18-2008, 07:04 AM
#8
Help!
How do I build a bridge across water? The help states that I should just draw the road over the water and then the bridge will be created, but nothing happens... What am I doing wrong? Thanks!
12-18-2008, 07:14 AM
#9
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 583
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaptenkofot View Post
Help!
How do I build a bridge across water? The help states that I should just draw the road over the water and then the bridge will be created, but nothing happens... What am I doing wrong? Thanks!
I have also been trying to build a bridge, but I cannot find how to do it.
12-18-2008, 07:19 AM
#10
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: Berlin/Germany
Posts: 946
You can't always build a bridge. I think you need a straight coast on both sides.

--
taptoplay.de

Plus+: Lakeshore / OpenFeint & Game Center: taptoplay.de