★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

Modern Combat: Sandstorm Help

12-05-2009, 05:46 PM
#1
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Modern Combat: Sandstorm Help

When I try to connect to the online server I get this message.
"upnp is currently disabled. Please enable upnp on your router in order to play online. (501)"

How do I do this?

-Thanks
12-05-2009, 05:48 PM
#2
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,657
wat kind of router do u have?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Somerandomdude View Post
...I vink you fail good sir. I don't vink vat yo get ze jok.
Proud Member of SAB
SAB Intelligence Officer

12-05-2009, 05:49 PM
#3
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 464
12-05-2009, 05:59 PM
#4
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by randomdude View Post
wat kind of router do u have?
A belkin 54g router
12-05-2009, 06:00 PM
#5
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: In bed with TheBeastlyNinja
Posts: 1,334
lots of people are having this issue
12-05-2009, 08:29 PM
#6
Hey, I just got this game and I can connect and everything. BUT.... every time I get in a game everyone is just standing on top of eachother in the middle of the map and they don't move. Can someone play in a private match with me so I can see if it's me or just the servers?

Thanks!
12-05-2009, 09:50 PM
#7
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by clarke845 View Post
A belkin 54g router
I have the same router.. I did a bit of searching and luckily came across this.. Belkin routers blow bc they make them stupidly. so here's the link and hope it works for you!

http://brainwreckedtech.wordpress.co...r/#comment-814

Currently Playing:Super Monkey Ball 2, Shaun White Snowboarding, Labyrinth 2, Family Feud, N.O.V.A., AC2, NFS Shift, Cogs, GTA: CTW, Riddim Ribbon, Plants vs. Zombies

Openfeint | Plus+ | Gameloft Live: greenro89
12-06-2009, 07:05 AM
#8
Joined: May 2009
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 5,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by greenro89 View Post
I have the same router.. I did a bit of searching and luckily came across this.. Belkin routers blow bc they make them stupidly. so here's the link and hope it works for you!

http://brainwreckedtech.wordpress.co...r/#comment-814
While I'm not the person who started this thread, thanks a lot. On the configuration thread I had upnp on, but when I went to play sandstorm it said it was off. I knew I should have gone with the linksys over the belkin n150 or is it just the 54g everyone hates so
much?
12-06-2009, 07:12 AM
#9
its not your hardware its the app.
12-06-2009, 09:08 AM
#10
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Somerandomdude View Post
While I'm not the person who started this thread, thanks a lot. On the configuration thread I had upnp on, but when I went to play sandstorm it said it was off. I knew I should have gone with the linksys over the belkin n150 or is it just the 54g everyone hates so
much?
So I see the post you want me look at, but I don't even see an option to get a page that says "upnp" anywhere. Can you tell me where I should go from when I turn on my computer?