★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

Ps3 controller support coming very soon :)

03-17-2013, 04:49 PM
#11
Joined: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,485
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bathplug View Post
How come no dpad controls?

How do we map controls for games like gta vice city which has separate controls for on foot and driving? Blutrol only seems to allow one screenshot & one controller configuration per game.
Most of it is luck and acceptance of a half-arsed control system.

When you get in a car, the accelerator is in the same place as the run button, therefore you can use run and drive the same. However, guesswork play a part in the rest.

If something online is free, you are not the customer - you are the product.
03-17-2013, 05:08 PM
#12
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by lord-sam View Post
Most of it is luck and acceptance of a half-arsed control system.

When you get in a car, the accelerator is in the same place as the run button, therefore you can use run and drive the same. However, guesswork play a part in the rest.
I think the controls are fine in vice city. I did manage to get it to work but its only temporarily fix. Set up the on foot controls then go on the game. Then go back to blutrol and overwrite the foot controls screenshot with a driving controls screenshot and remap controls again. The game will remember both setups until you load the game again.

Also you don't get a full range of motion with the analog stick in real racing 3. Same with modern combat 4 if you try and use either first the two control options.

Lots of games have multiple layers of controls so I would've thought blutrol would support that properly by now. Plus no individual dpad button mapping. A bit disappointing so far.

Last edited by Bathplug; 03-19-2013 at 11:46 AM.

03-18-2013, 09:46 PM
#13
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 467
Just configure the controls in game for vice city so the walk and driving controls are in the same place. And what do you mean theres no dpad mapping? dpad mapping is there as well as analog
03-18-2013, 09:52 PM
#14
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by lord-sam View Post
Most of it is luck and acceptance of a half-arsed control system.

When you get in a car, the accelerator is in the same place as the run button, therefore you can use run and drive the same. However, guesswork play a part in the rest.
You can move the controls for on foot and driving controls in game..

No guesswork needed.
03-19-2013, 05:20 AM
#15
Joined: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,485
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruteOutlawz View Post
You can move the controls for on foot and driving controls in game..

No guesswork needed.
Genius! Never thought of that. Haha

If something online is free, you are not the customer - you are the product.
03-19-2013, 07:35 AM
#16
i think Why not one more. Is this only for jailbroken ios devices? Will any game be able to use playstation joysticks? Will it be compatible with icade?
03-19-2013, 09:01 AM
#17
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,223
Wait- this doesn't allow you to use the d-pad on the PS3 controller? That's a deal killer if true. Is it?
03-19-2013, 11:38 AM
#18
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by crunc View Post
Wait- this doesn't allow you to use the d-pad on the PS3 controller? That's a deal killer if true. Is it?
It works but it's just one circle you can resize over an onscreen dpad. You can't map the four individual dpad buttons to do something else.

Last edited by Bathplug; 03-19-2013 at 11:42 AM.
03-19-2013, 02:06 PM
#19
Joined: May 2012
Location: In the Chatroom
Posts: 15,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bathplug View Post
It works but it's just one circle you can resize over an onscreen dpad. You can't map the four individual dpad buttons to do something else.
Wow, that is no good. Guess back to the icade core and Gameloft duo gamer joystick for now.