★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

Problem (restoring)

05-22-2009, 04:35 PM
#1
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: VA
Posts: 1,112
Problem (restoring)

Well I just hooked my Ipod up to Itunes and it said something about not recognizing it, and I need to restore it. Does that mean if I restore it that I will lose ALL my game saves, and my progress throughout the games?!?! If so I'm gonna kill something. >.<

No Sig
05-22-2009, 04:36 PM
#2
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,176
Yes I think taking the app off your ipod with saved highscores will delete the highscores I believe

05-22-2009, 04:36 PM
#3
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 119
unfortanately yes. That happened to my iphone once and i was pissed
05-22-2009, 04:37 PM
#4
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,944
Yeah.

Wrong forum
05-22-2009, 04:37 PM
#5
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,367
If you have a recent backup, you should be fine. Afer it restores, you'll be able to put the ipod at the last backup you made.
05-22-2009, 04:38 PM
#6
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 4,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by falloutmike View Post
Well I just hooked my Ipod up to Itunes and it said something about not recognizing it, and I need to restore it. Does that mean if I restore it that I will lose ALL my game saves, and my progress throughout the games?!?! If so I'm gonna kill something. >.<
Wrong forum.

But unplug it and try it again. I've had that happen before and it was fine after I restarted both of them. The only thing was that all the games in the applications tab were blank... I had to recheck them one by one to make sure I didn't lose a game =

EDIT: that was a fast thread move, disregard that first part
05-22-2009, 04:39 PM
#7
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: VA
Posts: 1,112
Well just did a hard reset and it's kind of working. I''m gonna try resetting my computer, sometimes it goes loco.

No Sig
05-22-2009, 04:39 PM
#8
Joined: Feb 2009
Location: the next whiskey bar
Posts: 5,549
Yes, but if you restore from a backup, you'll still have to reinstall all the apps but the data will be there
05-22-2009, 04:47 PM
#9
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: VA
Posts: 1,112
Wow. Did a hard reset and restarted computer and its working fine now. Sorry for making this post, was just scared.

No Sig