Support our Sponsors:

Go Back   Touch Arcade > Games and Apps > iPhone and iPad Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81  
Old 04-18-2013, 09:31 AM
psj3809 psj3809 is offline
Moderator
iPhone 4S, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: England
Posts: 8,879
Default

Great news ! Cant wait to try this with my 8-bitty ! And a jump button !

Cheers !!
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 04-24-2013, 03:59 PM
Interceptor Interceptor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 18
Default

The first Update to Duke Nukem II for iOS is out! GO GET IT!

Changelog:

* Added "Cinema Mode" which hides the Frame
* Added option to add a seperate Jump button
* Fixed Mute Bug
* Fixed Game Unable to Start on some iOS 5 devices
* Added iCade and iCade 8bitty Support
* Added Option to Mute Music and Sound in the Pause Menu
* Save Instruction Warning added before game Starts
* Added speed increase to iPad devices
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 04-24-2013, 09:03 PM
Allisonaxe Allisonaxe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Thank you for the update. Is there some trick to enabling the 8-bitty in the game? I can't seem to make it work.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 04-24-2013, 09:22 PM
Connector Connector is offline
Banned
iPad (4th Gen), iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: In the Chatroom
Posts: 15,759
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Interceptor View Post
Saving is explained in the Help Menu.
If you "Force Quit" your App, your game will not be saved, due to how saving works in DOS games.

Duke Nukem II is a mix between very clever hacks, and custom emulation - The Source Code doesnt exist, which meant that our only option to get it on other platforms than MS-DOS was to emulate it.

We saw it as a challenge creating the best port possible, with the options we had available - There are still some limitations we can't hack our ways around, such as how DOS games handle saving.

Force Closing your App, simulates pulling the plug on a PC mid-game, without shutting it down properly - That won't save your game.

In order to keep your save, shut down the App by going to the Main Menu, Press "Menu/Pause" In the top right corner, and press "Exit Game".

This is the correct way to close the App.

Keep in mind that it will run perfectly in multitasking

We already have great progress on the first patch which will include a lot of additions and fixes.

Amongst those are:

- iCade Support
- Mute Bug Fixed
- Option to Add Jump Button
- Option to Hide Frame
- New and better D-Pad
- Better iPad Speed

And more...

Thanks for all the great feedback guys!
I will only buy if there is icade joystick support!
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 04-25-2013, 06:33 AM
Interceptor Interceptor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Allisonaxe View Post
Thank you for the update. Is there some trick to enabling the 8-bitty in the game? I can't seem to make it work.
If your iCade is already synced, it works out of the box (Once you are in a level).

If you get a wrong button map (Unable to move, but can activate the "Exit Game" option), just press the home button and go back into the app.
That usually fixes it.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 04-25-2013, 12:53 PM
Allisonaxe Allisonaxe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Interceptor View Post
If your iCade is already synced, it works out of the box (Once you are in a level).

If you get a wrong button map (Unable to move, but can activate the "Exit Game" option), just press the home button and go back into the app.
That usually fixes it.
Ok, that worked until I saved my game, then it reverted back to the wrong key mappings and I can't get it to right itself without killing the app, launching it again, and toggling it ff and on with the home button again....

I appreciate your work here and I realize the icade is kind of "hacky" in is execution, but couldn't you do better than this?
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 04-26-2013, 11:13 AM
Interceptor Interceptor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 18
Default

iCade controls should work again by pressing the Home button.
We are currently trying to solve the bug.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 09-30-2013, 11:46 PM
originalcopy originalcopy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 369
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Interceptor View Post
iCade controls should work again by pressing the Home button.
We are currently trying to solve the bug.
did you solve it?
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2012, TouchArcade.com, LLC.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2008 - 2011, TouchArcade.com. Privacy Policy / DMCA Copyright Agent