★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

Game centre > Sandbox?

07-10-2011, 04:26 AM
#1
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Forge World
Posts: 6,310
Game centre > Sandbox?

Where have all my gc friends gone. When logging in to gc its just asked me to set up a new account? And it says sandbox in the corner? I'm lost is this something new or has mine just broken?
07-10-2011, 04:31 AM
#2
Joined: May 2010
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 2,375
Send a message via AIM to SkyMuffin Send a message via Yahoo to SkyMuffin
Is your device jailbroken? That happens sometimes. To fix it:

1) Create a new GC account with a different email address and login.
2) Run a game that uses GC and let it login.
3) Exit the game and then go back to GC and logout.
4) Login with your original GC account.

i'm a pretty kitty cat

07-10-2011, 04:33 AM
#3
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 4,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by oooooomonkey View Post
Where have all my gc friends gone. When logging in to gc its just asked me to set up a new account? And it says sandbox in the corner? I'm lost is this something new or has mine just broken?
Have you used a BETA Game? If so sign out and sign back in. Should work.

Dropped iPhone 6 on live tv. Became a viral sensation.
App Reviewer and Writer for Pocketfullofapps.com. Got a new game? Want a review? Contact me!
Follow Me On Twitter @Triggywiggy BETA Tested: View Here I can test yours too!
07-10-2011, 05:19 AM
#4
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Forge World
Posts: 6,310
No my device isn't jail broken. But yeah i am a testing a beta at the moment.
Thanks I'll try logging out and a reset.
07-10-2011, 05:38 AM
#5
Doctor of Game of the Week-ology
Joined: Oct 2010
Location: Everywhere and Nowhere
Posts: 7,681
Quote:
Originally Posted by oooooomonkey View Post
No my device isn't jail broken. But yeah i am a testing a beta at the moment.
Thanks I'll try logging out and a reset.
No need to reset, just log out and sign in. When you load a beta game, it uses "Sandbox" Gamecenter, which is used just for betas.
07-10-2011, 06:18 AM
#6
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Forge World
Posts: 6,310
Thanks all. This is the first time as a beta tester. But it's all working again after logging out and in again.
07-10-2011, 06:21 AM
#7
Doctor of Game of the Week-ology
Joined: Oct 2010
Location: Everywhere and Nowhere
Posts: 7,681
Quote:
Originally Posted by oooooomonkey View Post
Thanks all. This is the first time as a beta tester. But it's all working again after logging out and in again.
Just remember this the next time you launch a beta game. And also, remember to log back in to your normal account after testing, because you can't play online in normal games.
07-10-2011, 09:25 AM
#8
Joined: Feb 2011
Location: New York State
Posts: 2,511
It's kind of a mess to keep track of, but the best approach is to use one email for an explicitly Sandbox account and one for your regular playing. Then make sure you remember to log out and log in to which one you need *before* launching games. I wish Apple had just had the sense to use one account but only post your beta/adhoc gaming to a sandbox portion of that account but I guess that would have made too much sense.

Game Center : "Chip H."