Support our Sponsors:

Go Back   Touch Arcade > Games and Apps > iPhone and iPad Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2008, 11:50 PM
zztfox zztfox is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 812
Default Quartz 2 deluxe?

Was browsing the app shop and came across this for .99

Link:
http://itunes.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewSoftware?id=295497251&mt=8

Includes a standard mode, timed mode, puzzle mode, and allows vs. against cpu.

Seems polished enough to be worth the .99 they are asking as an intro price.

Any comments?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2008, 11:56 PM
Carlos-Sz Carlos-Sz is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 5, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,702
Default

There's also a lite version to test:

http://itunes.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewSoftware?id=295641773&mt=8

I'll play it now!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2008, 12:13 AM
zztfox zztfox is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 812
Default

Yeah I tried the lite version.

Is it just me, or does it seem like you get the whole game in the lite version?

I was able to play all modes and play them past level 3!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2008, 12:16 AM
Carlos-Sz Carlos-Sz is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 5, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,702
Default

I didn't go that far but the author says 3 levels to play in lite version... Could it be a bug? A good one?

Anyway, if I like the game I'll purchase it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-09-2008, 03:04 AM
spmwinkel spmwinkel is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zztfox View Post
Yeah I tried the lite version.

Is it just me, or does it seem like you get the whole game in the lite version?

I was able to play all modes and play them past level 3!
I'm in level 6 of normal mode! Either the description for the Lute version is wrong, or they uploaded the wrong version.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-09-2008, 01:05 PM
Eric5h5's Avatar
Eric5h5 Eric5h5 is offline
Senior Member
iPod Touch (2nd Gen), OS 3.x
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 495
Default

I think they uploaded the wrong version; for one thing the framerate counter is stuck on the screen, which is obviously only there for development purposes.

--Eric
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2012, TouchArcade.com, LLC.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2008 - 2011, TouchArcade.com. Privacy Policy / DMCA Copyright Agent