★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

iPhone: glitches

11-09-2008, 01:16 PM
#1
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,654
glitches

I've noticed a lot of games have strange glitches.

I found this one last night. In Shinro, the numbers tell how many blue dots are in one of the rows. The arrows always point to a dot.

If you've played it, you know what I'm talking about. Look closely at this picture. I'll give you hint: It's in the middle, in the "0" column.

I thought this game seemed impossible sometimes and I'm seeing why now.

Anyone else find any stupid mistakes like this in other games?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0001.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	13.9 KB
ID:	99  
11-09-2008, 01:21 PM
#2
Bill Cosby wasn't hungry for dat' jELLo PUDdIN' in iCosby.


11-09-2008, 01:22 PM
#3
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: Birmingham, UK, dull corner of the world
Posts: 2,367
Have you forwarded that screenshot to the developer? That's not very good really is it? That's like playing 8-ball Pool without the 8 ball!

[EDIT] referring to NotYou's original post.
11-09-2008, 01:31 PM
#4
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by wastedyuthe View Post
[EDIT] referring to NotYou's original post.
I would hope so... lol
11-09-2008, 04:10 PM
#5
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 536
I found one - in Blackbeard's Assault, selecting a superweapon, then NOT using it and instead selecting another superweapon, the one you didn't use disappears. There's no way you can return a superweapon to the slot either, but I reckon that this is deliberate.

I've still found myself accidentally tapping that area when I meant to fire a ball...
11-14-2008, 10:27 PM
#6
Joined: Oct 2008
Location: Ladera Ranch, CA
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by different View Post
I found one - in Blackbeard's Assault, selecting a superweapon, then NOT using it and instead selecting another superweapon, the one you didn't use disappears. There's no way you can return a superweapon to the slot either, but I reckon that this is deliberate.

I've still found myself accidentally tapping that area when I meant to fire a ball...
Hmmm, that might be a good idea actually. How does this sound...

If you have a power-up loaded and you touch another one, it swaps it. If you touch a blank power-up slot it returns it to the queue.

I think that's going on my update list!

UPDATE: it was an easy code change, it WILL be in the next update.

Last edited by Warhorse Games; 11-15-2008 at 01:42 AM.
11-15-2008, 03:14 PM
#7
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 536
Great, thanks for fixing it.