★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

iCade Core

02-21-2013, 11:41 AM
#1
Senior Member [Original Poster]
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 665
iCade Core

Hi

I'm thinking of getting an iPad Core for my iPad 3, but it has a gel case that's quite hard to get it in and out of.

Does anyone know if an iPad 3 with a gel case will fit okay in an iCade Core?

Thanks

Dan

(I'm reposting this here because apparently I got the wrong board the first time)
02-21-2013, 12:17 PM
#2
Joined: May 2012
Location: In the Chatroom
Posts: 15,759
I think I am going to buy a core today. Not sure about your specific question, but since you don't have to have your ipad 3 attached to the core, you could use a tripod or hdmi tv. But maybe you already know this.

02-21-2013, 12:23 PM
#3
Senior Member [Original Poster]
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 665
Unfortunately I don't have the HD TV Out cable, only the old standard def one - but then for Retro games that won't be a problem.
02-21-2013, 01:47 PM
#4
Joined: Jan 2013
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,774
I would chat to TA member jwm2 first. He has sold a few cores to TA guys with modded buttons and joysticks using superior parts. If your gonna buy one might as well super charge it right. He seems like a cool guy and I would've got one myself but I'm Aus is a little too far to justify it.
I'm currently testing a few games via hdmi using the icade. Ill post my impressions in the hdmi thread
02-21-2013, 01:56 PM
#5
Senior Member [Original Poster]
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 665
Thanks, but that would push it outside my price range. With a bit of patience I should be able to get one for under 25 on eBay.
02-21-2013, 02:00 PM
#6
Joined: May 2012
Location: In the Chatroom
Posts: 15,759
I am going to buy my icade core once I receive a confirmation that this one will work with my ipad 3. It only says ipad 2 in the description, thanks. I look forward to playing this with my hdmi tv, and would like to compare it to my Gameloft Duo Gamer, and iphone using joypad. Will this version play on my ipad 3? Is there a newer version, and if so, what is new?

http://www.amazon.com/Ion-iCade-Arca...rds=Icade+core
02-21-2013, 02:06 PM
#7
Senior Member [Original Poster]
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 665
From what I've found online I think the iPad 3 or 4 will be fine. It just mentions 1 and 2 because that was what was out when they released the iCade core.