★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.
09-21-2012, 03:07 PM
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,267
Found 2 game breaking bugs, and now I can't continue the new campaign.
09-21-2012, 03:55 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by IcarusFly View Post
Does anyone know where I would go for technical support for Gof2 HD? I am trying to purchase the supernova add-on but it just sticks at "please wait" and doesn't purchase. I already have Valkyrie and Kaamo so I was just getting the supernova. I googled and even checked fishlabs forums. Is anyone else having this problem?
I'm guessing you need to enable in-app purchases on your iPad.

I just bought Supernova, only to realise I finished the game in the standard definition mode and not on the HD version. Do I need to start all over again?

09-21-2012, 04:41 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by appfreak View Post
I just bought Supernova, only to realise I finished the game in the standard definition mode and not on the HD version. Do I need to start all over again?
Do you still have the standard version on your device? If so, save your finished game to OpenFeint, then you can load it up on the HD version and continue from there.
09-21-2012, 06:18 PM
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,267
Am I the only one affected by the bug in the second real mission of the new campaign (the one you have to complete using the gamma shield for the first time)? I can't complete it because I can't rescue any person, so the radiation bar empties and I'm dead. The first mission in the new Midorian system had other bug where I was playing without any UI and with the free camera mode, so when the conversation appeared I couldn't do anything.
09-21-2012, 06:49 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by VaroFN View Post
Am I the only one affected by the bug in the second real mission of the new campaign (the one you have to complete using the gamma shield for the first time)? I can't complete it because I can't rescue any person, so the radiation bar empties and I'm dead. The first mission in the new Midorian system had other bug where I was playing without any UI and with the free camera mode, so when the conversation appeared I couldn't do anything.
I equipped 4 large cabins so I could rescue 40 people at a time, and managed to complete the mission in two trips before the radiation bar emptied.

I have encountered the problem with the UI disappearing though. The way I got round it was to tap the top right of the screen, go into Action Freeze mode, then return to the game and the interface elements were visible again.
09-21-2012, 08:14 PM
Joined: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 795
The UI disappearing is something linked to dragging in free view, and then placing another finger on the control stick.
09-21-2012, 09:07 PM
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,018
Is there a faster way of traveling the galaxy? It gets old real fast to have to travel each system one at a time like 7 times to do your quest and then travel 7 times to go back. I have that thing where you can warp to the alien mother ship but that isn't helping me get around faster.
09-21-2012, 09:11 PM
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,413
Quote:
Originally Posted by zergslayer69 View Post
Is there a faster way of traveling the galaxy? It gets old real fast to have to travel each system one at a time like 7 times to do your quest and then travel 7 times to go back. I have that thing where you can warp to the alien mother ship but that isn't helping me get around faster.
You mean the Khador Drive? You can warp anywhere with that.
09-21-2012, 09:11 PM
Joined: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 795
Quote:
Originally Posted by zergslayer69 View Post
Is there a faster way of traveling the galaxy? It gets old real fast to have to travel each system one at a time like 7 times to do your quest and then travel 7 times to go back. I have that thing where you can warp to the alien mother ship but that isn't helping me get around faster.
Yes, the khador drive :P

When you select it and it asks to travel to the Void Space, select no, and then you are taken to a map. There, you can travel anywhere in one jump Just need some energy cells to do so.

Alternatively, select the place from the map in a station, and after departing, the Khador drive will start to charge right away.
09-21-2012, 09:45 PM
Joined: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 795
Quote:
Originally Posted by visionwebs View Post
Easily worth a buy, now I just wait for the time when they reverse that most heinous of desicions, remove IAP for coins and put trading back to what it used to be like.
Just highlighting on this point, the two were never connected. There was actually a very high demand from people who wanted to purchase credits rather than earn them in the game, and the previous organ trade route was overly lucrative.

Otherwise, glad you enjoyed the game

What do you think about the arcade mode? haven't tried it out yet :/