Support our Sponsors:

Go Back   Touch Arcade > Games and Apps > iPhone and iPad Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #361  
Old 09-21-2012, 06:18 PM
VaroFN VaroFN is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 4S, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3,950
Default

Am I the only one affected by the bug in the second real mission of the new campaign (the one you have to complete using the gamma shield for the first time)? I can't complete it because I can't rescue any person, so the radiation bar empties and I'm dead. The first mission in the new Midorian system had other bug where I was playing without any UI and with the free camera mode, so when the conversation appeared I couldn't do anything.
Reply With Quote
  #362  
Old 09-21-2012, 06:49 PM
Candykiller Candykiller is online now
Senior Member
iPad (3rd Gen), iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VaroFN View Post
Am I the only one affected by the bug in the second real mission of the new campaign (the one you have to complete using the gamma shield for the first time)? I can't complete it because I can't rescue any person, so the radiation bar empties and I'm dead. The first mission in the new Midorian system had other bug where I was playing without any UI and with the free camera mode, so when the conversation appeared I couldn't do anything.
I equipped 4 large cabins so I could rescue 40 people at a time, and managed to complete the mission in two trips before the radiation bar emptied.

I have encountered the problem with the UI disappearing though. The way I got round it was to tap the top right of the screen, go into Action Freeze mode, then return to the game and the interface elements were visible again.
Reply With Quote
  #363  
Old 09-21-2012, 08:14 PM
Quantum Apocalypse Quantum Apocalypse is offline
Senior Member
iPad 2, iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 795
Default

The UI disappearing is something linked to dragging in free view, and then placing another finger on the control stick.
Reply With Quote
  #364  
Old 09-21-2012, 09:07 PM
zergslayer69 zergslayer69 is offline
Senior Member
iPad Air, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 923
Default

Is there a faster way of traveling the galaxy? It gets old real fast to have to travel each system one at a time like 7 times to do your quest and then travel 7 times to go back. I have that thing where you can warp to the alien mother ship but that isn't helping me get around faster.
Reply With Quote
  #365  
Old 09-21-2012, 09:11 PM
Royce Royce is offline
Senior Member
iPad mini
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,413
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zergslayer69 View Post
Is there a faster way of traveling the galaxy? It gets old real fast to have to travel each system one at a time like 7 times to do your quest and then travel 7 times to go back. I have that thing where you can warp to the alien mother ship but that isn't helping me get around faster.
You mean the Khador Drive? You can warp anywhere with that.
Reply With Quote
  #366  
Old 09-21-2012, 09:11 PM
Quantum Apocalypse Quantum Apocalypse is offline
Senior Member
iPad 2, iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zergslayer69 View Post
Is there a faster way of traveling the galaxy? It gets old real fast to have to travel each system one at a time like 7 times to do your quest and then travel 7 times to go back. I have that thing where you can warp to the alien mother ship but that isn't helping me get around faster.
Yes, the khador drive :P

When you select it and it asks to travel to the Void Space, select no, and then you are taken to a map. There, you can travel anywhere in one jump Just need some energy cells to do so.

Alternatively, select the place from the map in a station, and after departing, the Khador drive will start to charge right away.
Reply With Quote
  #367  
Old 09-21-2012, 09:45 PM
Quantum Apocalypse Quantum Apocalypse is offline
Senior Member
iPad 2, iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 795
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by visionwebs View Post
Easily worth a buy, now I just wait for the time when they reverse that most heinous of desicions, remove IAP for coins and put trading back to what it used to be like.
Just highlighting on this point, the two were never connected. There was actually a very high demand from people who wanted to purchase credits rather than earn them in the game, and the previous organ trade route was overly lucrative.

Otherwise, glad you enjoyed the game

What do you think about the arcade mode? haven't tried it out yet :/
Reply With Quote
  #368  
Old 09-22-2012, 12:15 AM
wswing wswing is offline
Member
iPhone 5, iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 46
Default

Am I the only one that can't restore purchases on the new version? After clicking the button Valkyrie still shows $4.99 for me even though I bought it eons ago. In fact, I recently restored Valkyrie on another device only weeks ago...
Reply With Quote
  #369  
Old 09-22-2012, 03:09 AM
VaroFN VaroFN is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 4S, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3,950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by visionwebs View Post
Considering you are that far in game I assume you know any way.
But to do any rescue mission you really need those all important cabins
Of course I know lol
The problem is that I can't rescue any person there even using those cabins. I tried using every cabing available (small, medium and big), and it still refuses to work (after boarding the cargo ship, the UI element that appears when you rescue someone doesn't appear). I didn't have any problem with the first rescuing mission of Supernova though (aside from the UI disappearing). I will try with more cabins.
EFIT: tried again with more cabins. It still doesn't work.

Last edited by VaroFN; 09-22-2012 at 05:22 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #370  
Old 09-22-2012, 03:46 AM
appfreak appfreak is offline
Member
iPad, OS 4.x
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: London
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Candykiller View Post
Do you still have the standard version on your device? If so, save your finished game to OpenFeint, then you can load it up on the HD version and continue from there.
I'm afraid this isn't working as OpenFeint doesn't show any saved file. I've sent a support ticket to Fishlabs to see if they can recover it for me (people in their forums have done this, apparently)

I'm also considering start all over from Valkyrie, missing all the loot, goodies and medals. I'm my post here I explain the motivation to play the Valkyrie add-on on HD on a new iPad.

Anyone else trying Supernova starting from Valkyrie?

Quote:
Originally Posted by wswing View Post
Am I the only one that can't restore purchases on the new version? After clicking the button Valkyrie still shows $4.99 for me even though I bought it eons ago. In fact, I recently restored Valkyrie on another device only weeks ago...
This is a normal thing to restore in-app purchases. You need a leap of faith to tap the buy button. iTunes knows you already own this so you wouldn't be charged.

I've done this is games like Jetpack Joyride where I was sure that I had purchased the double-coin machine but it didn't appear...
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2012, TouchArcade.com, LLC.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2008 - 2011, TouchArcade.com. Privacy Policy / DMCA Copyright Agent