★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

Why is URL always selected by default for TA website?

11-10-2011, 06:35 PM
#1
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: California
Posts: 1,023
Why is URL always selected by default for TA website?

Whenever I navigate to this site I am forced to click somewhere on the page before I can scroll because, for some reason, the URL is highlighted. This is mildly irritating because I have to find somewhere on the page to click that doesn't have a hyperlink associated with it.

This only happens when I visit this site using Internet Explorer on a PC.
11-10-2011, 06:47 PM
#2
Joined: Nov 2010
Location: Area 51
Posts: 2,855
Can you rephrase that? I don't get what you're saying.

List of Games I've Beta Tested
Follow me on Twitter: @Jdragoon19
11-10-2011, 08:21 PM
#3
Joined: Jul 2011
Location: The red Skittle
Posts: 5,771
I don't get this on firefox - might be a problem with IE. Do no other pages behave the same way?



Need professional proofreading, editing or writing that won't break your budget?
Contact me at youarelowonhealth.com or via PM.

Last edited by Echoseven; 11-10-2011 at 08:25 PM.
11-11-2011, 03:35 PM
#4
Joined: Nov 2010
Location: Area 51
Posts: 2,855
Quote:
Originally Posted by Echoseven View Post
I don't get this on firefox - might be a problem with IE. Do no other pages behave the same way?
I use IE and this doesn't happen to me.

List of Games I've Beta Tested
Follow me on Twitter: @Jdragoon19
11-11-2011, 06:40 PM
#5
Doctor of Game of the Week-ology
Joined: Oct 2010
Location: Everywhere and Nowhere
Posts: 7,681
I use Safari and this doesn't happen to me either.