Support our Sponsors:

Go Back   Touch Arcade > Games and Apps > iPhone and iPad Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #471  
Old 01-30-2013, 08:37 PM
Jacob007 Jacob007 is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 5c, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Indiana
Posts: 658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackbear219 View Post
Ok, so I am new to the game so I don't know if I am missing something here or if I have run in to a bug.

I played a little bit earlier today and dug my initial cave and then quit. I got back on later and started making my cave larger, quit again when I was done. When I came back, I had all the materials that I had collected from my digging, but my cave was completely filled in again. Even now, if I dig a piece of dirt and quit out, the block is back but I keep accumulating dirt in my inventory.

what gives?
Its a bug in the newest version a bunch of people have been running into. They're fixing some major bugs from the last update, and this is included.
Reply With Quote
  #472  
Old 01-30-2013, 08:42 PM
blackbear219 blackbear219 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 160
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacob007 View Post
Its a bug in the newest version a bunch of people have been running into. They're fixing some major bugs from the last update, and this is included.
Yep, sucks. After that all happened, I signed out in my cave and when I signed in later it spawned me somewhere above ground at night and I promptly died and lost all my materials. Now I have no idea where my cave was.

So, not exactly the best first impression. I guess I picked a crappy day to try to get into Minecraft.
Reply With Quote
  #473  
Old 01-30-2013, 09:02 PM
HeroComa HeroComa is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 5, iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Long Beach, California
Posts: 108
Default

I noticed that when you try to place a torch on the floor next to a wall it goes on the wall instead of the floor.
Reply With Quote
  #474  
Old 01-30-2013, 09:20 PM
HeroComa HeroComa is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 5, iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Long Beach, California
Posts: 108
Default

Why doesn't everyone back up their worlds and saves through iFunBox? It's just for procautionary measures.
Reply With Quote
  #475  
Old 01-30-2013, 09:25 PM
MeanTuna MeanTuna is offline
Senior Member
iPad (4th Gen), iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 718
Default

Is the update that bad ? I updated without checking on all my devices and now im afraid to start the game.
Reply With Quote
  #476  
Old 01-30-2013, 10:21 PM
nightc1 nightc1 is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 4S, iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: AL
Posts: 3,722
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MeanTuna View Post
Is the update that bad ? I updated without checking on all my devices and now im afraid to start the game.
I haven't had any issues with it yet other than a tower of sand that I built as a landmark ... I decided to destroy the bottom and see how the sand reacted and a bunch of the blocks were harvested but some maybe 10 or so blocks up remain hovered in mid air.

Since I have the PC version I don't play the PE edition for anything but survival. For building cool stuff I use Eden. Maybe a good idea if you upgraded and are afraid of what it might do to an old save I'd simply don't load an old save. Start a new one or open one you don't care about and experiment with it.
Reply With Quote
  #477  
Old 01-30-2013, 10:38 PM
Bassman97 Bassman97 is offline
Senior Member
iPod Touch (4th Gen), iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: You dont need to know
Posts: 284
Default

The game is great and I don't understand why everyone is complainting.
Reply With Quote
  #478  
Old 01-30-2013, 10:44 PM
goldglover411 goldglover411 is offline
Senior Member
iPod Touch (2nd Gen), OS 3.x
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 2,452
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by visionwebs View Post
So...
Minecraft PE.
NEW update?? awesome, but another one i'm not sure i want to touch.

is it worth it? here's what I see...

I never updated to the nether update because it apparently made an eyesore and held back for a next update to sort it out. I actually stopped playing the game to keep it fresh for when the next update hit but I think this doesn't look much better.

Now the update comes out various things are fixed but the nether is still a landscape destroying eyesore or not?

Also really dig tunnels and it all goes back?

This generally sounds quite bad. Should I update or stay with my tried and tested pre-nether version that doesn't cause grief?

The one advantage I can see is that tunnels respawning could be good for collecting resources and in such small worlds you can only build so much before you run out... so perhaps its a sheep in wolves clothing and this is not a bad time to update but best for survival/creative reasons?

thoughts?
You can update and just NOT use the nether reactor. But while my old nether structures are up....my new one (after the update) seems to have dissapeared. Im not sure if it is because of the bug or not but when i went back to harvest the nether bricks it was gone
Reply With Quote
  #479  
Old 01-31-2013, 12:03 AM
SmackDatButt SmackDatButt is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bassman97 View Post
The game is great and I don't understand why everyone is complainting.
Yeah same here, like what the hell.

Stop being so anal about the game and update.

Shut up.
Reply With Quote
  #480  
Old 01-31-2013, 12:26 AM
SmackDatButt SmackDatButt is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by visionwebs View Post

Current bugs:
App doesn't start.

I'm so happy I still have 0.4.0, I feel sorry for every one who updated.
I'm runnin on full 0.6.0 and I haven't encountered ANY bugs at all, and I'm running on an iTouch 4th generation.

You're missin out on some awesome features and content, buddy

As far as the "app doesn't start" issue, it might have something to do with your Internet connection. I know that sounds dumb, but ever since Pocket Edition launched, Ive had a problem where if I'm using wifi, there's a white screen for about 30 seconds and then the title screen comes on, and when I'm not on wifi, it just goes to the title screen automatically. Just something I noticed.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2012, TouchArcade.com, LLC.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2008 - 2011, TouchArcade.com. Privacy Policy / DMCA Copyright Agent