Support our Sponsors:

Go Back   Touch Arcade > Games and Apps > General Game Discussion and Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 03-22-2012, 08:54 PM
thumper300zx thumper300zx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Well -- Zynga has forced an update -- I can no longer play the game as version 1.1.5. They require upgrade (which is now 1.1.7 after 1.1.6 blew up in everyone's face).

The bonus per animal (with add-on land and path) is limited to exactly 3.5x (350%) of the original value. I had built up most my habitats to be 1000% (10x). Rhinos once worth about 15,000 are now limited to only about 50,000. This means, effectively, the pace of earning coins is reduced by almost 66%.

My next expansion is going to cost over 2.5 million coins -- and now, it will probably take a full day (or more) just to get enough to pay for it. AND, that expansion will only be able to fill a small void of 1, 3, 7, or 10 small squares since I've filled all the full sized portions.

Not worth it if they're gonna keep it like this. I spent a lot of coins and time building these nice 10x habitats -- now it's all useless with the 3.5 cap.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 03-23-2012, 11:37 AM
LoriinTaylor LoriinTaylor is offline
Junior Member
iPhone 4, iOS 3.x
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Default Expanding issues!

Okay so I've been expanding my zoo and sometimes when I get to the edge near the water or the other side it is not big enough for the whole square to fit so I can expand my zoo to that point so what I can't use this piece of land? Is there anyway I can?
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 04-06-2012, 09:31 AM
DEZIRE DEZIRE is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Добавте меня, мой код! yjhfck
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 04-09-2012, 02:02 AM
Kuthu Kuthu is offline
Junior Member
iPad 2, iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default Not being able to load dreamzoo

Since yesterday I have been encountering problems in loading dream zoo.Has anyone else faced the problem. It all started after there was notification of the new ocean habitat being launched soon. I have force shut and restarted the game but c
Just cannot get in. And even if I do the moment I start collecting or doing something the game shuts off! Any suggestions .pls help.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 04-09-2012, 07:06 AM
hjc218 hjc218 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Default

How to get multiple rhinos....?
I have seen zoos having multiple champion rhinos but alone... That is without mate. I breed champion rhinos but once they get champion kid, it cannot be further promoted. Thus leaving me with 3 rhinos which are 2 adult and 1 kid.
Someone please help. I need to have many rhinos and alone...
Waiting for your replies....
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 04-10-2012, 03:29 PM
homieta homieta is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hjc218 View Post
How to get multiple rhinos....?
I have seen zoos having multiple champion rhinos but alone... That is without mate. I breed champion rhinos but once they get champion kid, it cannot be further promoted. Thus leaving me with 3 rhinos which are 2 adult and 1 kid.
Someone please help. I need to have many rhinos and alone...
Waiting for your replies....

My understanding is that when a visitor views your zoo, they only see one animal per plot regardless of whether or not you have 1, 2, or 3 animals on that plot. I've seen all of the animals be loaded when I have visited a zoo before but that has not been the norm.

After you've upgraded your Rhinos to 2 Champion parents and 1 Champion child, you can add another plot of Rhinos. Then, you will need to upgrade this new family of Rhinos to 2 Champion parents and 1 Champion child before you can add a third plot of Rhinos.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 04-10-2012, 11:52 PM
hjc218 hjc218 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by homieta View Post
My understanding is that when a visitor views your zoo, they only see one animal per plot regardless of whether or not you have 1, 2, or 3 animals on that plot. I've seen all of the animals be loaded when I have visited a zoo before but that has not been the norm.

After you've upgraded your Rhinos to 2 Champion parents and 1 Champion child, you can add another plot of Rhinos. Then, you will need to upgrade this new family of Rhinos to 2 Champion parents and 1 Champion child before you can add a third plot of Rhinos.

Ok thanx... =)
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 05-07-2012, 08:06 PM
Retfam Retfam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Default Single Champion Animals

When I go visit other zoos I notice the good ones have all single champion animals. My zoo have 2 adults and 1 baby. Is it better to have just 1 champion?

My second question is how in the world do you earn cash?
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 05-16-2012, 06:56 PM
mnmott mnmott is offline
Junior Member
iPad (3rd Gen), iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Nrxatl
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 05-16-2012, 07:02 PM
mnmott mnmott is offline
Junior Member
iPad (3rd Gen), iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Nrxatl
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2012, TouchArcade.com, LLC.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2008 - 2011, TouchArcade.com. Privacy Policy / DMCA Copyright Agent