★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

What is TouchArcades IP address?

12-31-2011, 06:55 PM
#1
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: #317
Posts: 1,216
Send a message via Yahoo to swishinj
What is TouchArcades IP address?

I have an iPad with a browser that blocks certain websites, including touch arcade, but if I enter the sites IP address, I am able to excess TA.

You won't find me on the leaderboards.
12-31-2011, 08:52 PM
#2
Did you try to add the adress itselt to your Filter (*.toucharcade.com or 174.36.12.168)?

Usually your Hardware Firewall should be able to do the Magic for you in both Case. At least we don`t have a Problem with it at the Office where i did simple add http://www.toucharcade.com and http://forums.toucharcade.com to the Whitelist (Cisco SA540).
01-01-2012, 12:42 AM
#3
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 2,438
Quote:
Originally Posted by swishinj View Post
I have an iPad with a browser that blocks certain websites, including touch arcade, but if I enter the sites IP address, I am able to excess TA.
I don't think you can access TA via IP address alone, based on the way our site is setup.

arn
01-01-2012, 01:20 AM
#4
Joined: May 2010
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 2,375
Send a message via AIM to SkyMuffin Send a message via Yahoo to SkyMuffin
Quote:
Originally Posted by arn View Post
I don't think you can access TA via IP address alone, based on the way our site is setup.

arn
I just tried 174.36.12.168 (what I got when i pinged toucharcade.com in command prompt) and it took me to a page which said, "Great Success ! Apache is working on your cPanel® and WHM™ Server". so yeah, I guess it doesn't work. Sorry OP

i'm a pretty kitty cat
01-01-2012, 02:14 PM
#5
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: #317
Posts: 1,216
Send a message via Yahoo to swishinj
Thanks anyway guys

You won't find me on the leaderboards.