Support our Sponsors:
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #521  
Old 05-08-2012, 09:24 AM
Sekelani Sekelani is online now
Junior Member
iPhone 4S, iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 24
Send a message via Skype™ to Sekelani
Default

Guys any idea when nova 3 will be released ?
  #522  
Old 05-08-2012, 09:34 AM
JCman7 JCman7 is offline
Senior Member
iPad (4th Gen), iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 1,822
Default

No customizable controls just three choices, haven't played MC3 to compare it I bought it just haven't played it lol. No one to play with in multiplayers do not sure of that has lag
  #523  
Old 05-08-2012, 09:36 AM
JCman7 JCman7 is offline
Senior Member
iPad (4th Gen), iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 1,822
Default

Played as a mech just now it was awesome! Also played in a vehicle, controls were iffy not very clear what to do. You were only in control to shoot though someone was driving. Aiming was a little tricky
  #524  
Old 05-08-2012, 09:40 AM
russiaone russiaone is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 5s, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,146
Send a message via AIM to russiaone
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCman7 View Post
Played as a mech just now it was awesome! Also played in a vehicle, controls were iffy not very clear what to do. You were only in control to shoot though someone was driving. Aiming was a little tricky
Have never been a fan of Gameloft's on-rails stuff. Just seems to go on and on an on and on. Hope these sections are somewhat improved in this new outing.
  #525  
Old 05-08-2012, 09:40 AM
Leegames Leegames is offline
Senior Member
iPad mini 2
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 803
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LOLavi View Post
Campaign didn't lag on MC3 either... I mean multiplayer lag, cause that's what I hate the most of MC3.



Customizable controls, right?



So... It's better than MC3? Also MC3 also had distance sracker.



Nice confirmation
It has the distance tracker and arrow. (you might have forgotten to turn these on).

Last edited by Leegames; 05-08-2012 at 09:40 AM.. Reason: Wrong quote, hope you still get the point. ;)
  #526  
Old 05-08-2012, 09:49 AM
Brrobotix Brrobotix is offline
Senior Member
iPad (3rd Gen), iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Under your bed
Posts: 1,031
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sekelani View Post
Guys any idea when nova 3 will be released ?
Might wanna just check the post above you... It's coming this Thursday/Wednesday night
  #527  
Old 05-08-2012, 09:54 AM
Jonsie Jonsie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 34
Default

I currently live in Germany and I have a german iTunes account. Im guessing the game is gonna be available a bit later for me?
  #528  
Old 05-08-2012, 09:55 AM
killercow's Avatar
killercow killercow is offline
Moderator
iPad Air, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 3,096
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCman7 View Post
No customizable controls just three choices, haven't played MC3 to compare it I bought it just haven't played it lol. No one to play with in multiplayers do not sure of that has lag
You can't choose where you want to place the controls? Damn that's a shame...
  #529  
Old 05-08-2012, 10:01 AM
Der-Kleine Der-Kleine is offline
👮 Spam Police 🚓
iPod Touch (4th Gen), iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: You'll get there eventually if you just go this way: -->
Posts: 5,132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by killercow View Post
You can't choose where you want to place the controls? Damn that's a shame...
If I remember correctly you could only customize the controlls when you went to the options menu in the pause menu, not in the main menu in MC3. Maybe it's the same here?
  #530  
Old 05-08-2012, 10:26 AM
Rip73 Rip73 is offline
Senior Member
iPad (4th Gen), iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3,576
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Der-Kleine View Post
If I remember correctly you could only customize the controlls when you went to the options menu in the pause menu, not in the main menu in MC3. Maybe it's the same here?
Actually that sounds like it might be right.
For ages I couldn't find the customise controls for mc3 till someone on here told me.

Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2012, TouchArcade.com, LLC.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2008 - 2011, TouchArcade.com. Privacy Policy / DMCA Copyright Agent