★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

Vote Now?

05-18-2009, 09:15 PM
#1
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,208
Vote Now?

Sometimes, when I edit a post, instead of the save button, it is replaced by one that says vote now. This happened numerous times, but it doesn't affect anything. I just think it's weird, so maybe it's just an error or something. Has this happened to anyone else?

TA's resident ios rhythm game player
Former #1 Rhythm Control 2 Player (#2 now)
Unofficial #1 Gears Player (ignoring hackers)
Check out my Rhythm Game thread
05-18-2009, 09:28 PM
#2
Joined: Feb 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,502
Never, why would there even be a vote now button?

05-18-2009, 09:49 PM
#3
Joined: Feb 2009
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 1,679
It's said "vote now" for me, and the save button has also said "cancel".

It goes: "Cancel, Go Advanced, or Cancel?" It may look weird, but it does the same thing as when it says "save".

Plus+/OpenFeint Username: gscal
05-18-2009, 09:49 PM
#4
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Atlantis
Posts: 207
Well...

That actually happened to me once.

Playing: N.O.V.A., NFS:S, CoD:Z, CoI:WoL, TTR3 (so many abbreviations!)
05-18-2009, 09:51 PM
#5
Joined: Aug 2008
Location: Cali-forn-i-a
Posts: 2,302
testing
\
05-19-2009, 09:33 AM
#6
It's a bug in the way WebKit (upon which both Safari and Chrome are based) handles some of the inline editing features of vBulletin. vBulletin says that they can't do anything about it, so it's up to the WebKit folks.
05-19-2009, 09:35 AM
#7
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: somewhere
Posts: 1,823
i have vote now all the time