★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

Al my certificates just stopped working..

05-18-2009, 09:24 PM
#1
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 227
Al my certificates just stopped working..

Gahhh.. such a pain in the ass.

I went to add a new certificate today. Added it to the app, built it and it didnt work. After giving up on that and going back to vipValet, it's certificates don't work either.

Now all my certificates don't work. It's driving me up the wall. I'm going to just try to delete every single one and start all the cert stuff over.

Just wanted to vent.. gahhhh
05-18-2009, 10:45 PM
#2
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 22
I feel your pain. I have a personal Apple Developer account and my company has one too. Both the development and distribution certificates expired at the same time for the company account 2 weeks ago. About a week after that, the personal certificates expired. Neither accounts were close to the annual renewal dates so I'm not sure why the certificates expired. To fix the certificates I ended up revoking all of the certificates from the Program Portal and requesting new certificates using the same private keys I used the first time I did all of this.

I love working with the iPhone SDK but I wish Apple would make the code signing easier.

05-19-2009, 11:08 AM
#3
Joined: May 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 206
My certificates all expired as well... Had no idea - so glad to here its not just me!

Get fired up and hit the road in Assault Bandit
Take flight through the night skies in Unicorn Rush!
Spark It Up! - Zombie Dash - Anomaly - www.sumiguchi.com - Videos Here!
Have a toddler at home? Take a break while they learn to count: Count With Me (Free - No ads/links or other BS)
05-19-2009, 11:47 AM
#4
Are you certs still valid?

I had the same problem this week. My certs were still valid but there was a problem with my keychain.
05-19-2009, 12:33 PM
#5
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 227
I don't know what the issue was.. none of them worked.

I had to redo all my certificates and now they work fine.
05-19-2009, 01:26 PM
#6
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 28
Had some similar problem, my fix was to open the Keychain Access program and make "login" the default keychain. Somehow it got lost.
Though I'd mention that incase anyone else happen to run into this.

Alexander Bussman,
developer of Brickie (v2.0+ scoreloop enabled)
05-19-2009, 01:30 PM
#7
buxman - That's the same thing I had to do. No idea why that happened but it did take me a bit of time to figure out.
05-19-2009, 04:24 PM
#8
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenlem View Post
buxman - That's the same thing I had to do. No idea why that happened but it did take me a bit of time to figure out.
Yeah it's really strange, have still no clue why it happened for me either

/ Alex

Alexander Bussman,
developer of Brickie (v2.0+ scoreloop enabled)