Support our Sponsors:

Go Back   Touch Arcade > Games and Apps > iPhone and iPad Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #181  
Old 06-03-2012, 07:46 AM
Faemanx Faemanx is offline
Member
iPad, iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 30
Default Login problems

Just bought the game and can't login. They'd wanna hurry the eff up and fix it up!!
Reply With Quote
  #182  
Old 06-03-2012, 07:50 AM
Monolith Monolith is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 227
Default

this game has a lot of potential, but im worried that it was released too soon, and all the bugs are going to doom its long-term popularity.

also: still cant log in
Reply With Quote
  #183  
Old 06-04-2012, 03:21 PM
LeeDot LeeDot is offline
Member
iPhone 3G, OS 3.x
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 56
Default

Hi -

The first update has been submitted to Apple! I've posted the client changes below.
Changes in Client Version 1.0.7

FIXES:
- Client lost connection should no longer happen (unless it's an outside force)
- Galaxy Engine now resets correctly if you change servers
- Chat Engine now resets correctly if you change servers
- Ship AI icons for harvesters were backwards, now they jump to the correct planets
- Ship AI details for Source and Destination were backwards in the display, now fixed
- Touching out of the range of a table won't select the last item
- Client disconnects the TCP/IP connection correctly when suspending the app
- 4 finger swipe on iPad should now work correctly
- Planets will detect when a ship enters orbit and can be viewed**
- No longer need to swap tabs to get fleets to show up in the ship listing
- Text for Outpost Colony has been corrected
- Cancel AI, and System Icons removed from other people AI ships**
- Player listing now orders in Alpha order, ignoring starting spaces
- Jumpgates now show as buildable if you have the required skill
- Matter Transmitters can now be built if you have the skill
- Jump menu has been fixed, now let's you jump if you have the skills
- <b> no longer appears in the AI ships details,now it just says Cargo
- You can now use special abilities when in a fleet, no longer have to unfleet the one ship
- Can no longer open navigation, and harvesting menus at the same time
- Galaxy Map will no longer appear off screen to the right
- Colony ship, and outpost ships have been given different text when they are deployed.
- Solar Core Tap animations will now play correctly
- Planet Killer animations will now play correctly
- Keyboard will clear correctly when in text edit mode and dialog appears
- 4G Touch should perform better, crashes should be fixed
- 4G Touch chat clipping plane has been fixed
- Notifications for objects being build are back
- Notifications for acquiring a planet are back
- Planets listing will now clear if you sort to a planet type you don't have
- Network trap on an edge case scenario fixed (Thanks SupamanD)

NEW:
- You can now disable music on the title screen
- Chat window slides up to follow keyboard
- Fighters no longer have a fleet icon - Since they can't be fleeted
- Fighters will now fail navigation with a notice if you try to fly them out of the system
- Client will now auto join general chat
- Under settings you can disable Auto Join Chat
- Orbital Listing now tells you if you already have a specific orbital, and can't build more
- Top buttons highlightt if you are on a specific screen
- Server name has been added to bug report submission
- Building a fleet will no longer show fighters in the listing
- You can now quickly change servers via the Settings Screen
- You are now asked if you want to quit the signup for a game server
- Better factory notifications when building is started
- Factories will now ask for confirmation when cancelling a build order
- When attacking planet game will ask for confirmation
- Skill listing will default to Queued Skills if there are skills training
- Planet names will check for 4 character minimum
- Fleet names will check for 4 character minimum

** - Some changes will not be live till the new server is brought on line.
Reply With Quote
  #184  
Old 06-05-2012, 07:59 AM
Wilbair Wilbair is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 181
Default

Yeah.. This game is getting better. Good to see that the devs are working on improving it..
Reply With Quote
  #185  
Old 06-05-2012, 09:00 AM
Spuzzy Spuzzy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Just did the update... Now I can't even log on. What gives...
Reply With Quote
  #186  
Old 06-05-2012, 09:17 AM
Royce Royce is offline
Senior Member
iPad mini
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,413
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spuzzy View Post
Just did the update... Now I can't even log on. What gives...
There is a server update to go along with the client update. They're doing it now.
Reply With Quote
  #187  
Old 06-05-2012, 09:59 AM
Noah Noah is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 5s, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 523
Default

Downloading the 1.0.7 update now. Not gunna lie, it hit the head on so many nuances I had with the game, it's unreal.

- Going to the Queued tab when clicking on skills. CHECK!
- Not having to zoom out and back in when moving ships around a system to view details of said planet. CHECK!
- Auto-joining General chat. CHECK!

Random Question: If I stop a skill that's partially finished learning, does it reset the timer, or can I continue learning the skill at a later date? I ask because it's not easy to move queued skills up and down the list.

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #188  
Old 06-05-2012, 10:01 AM
Royce Royce is offline
Senior Member
iPad mini
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,413
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noah View Post
If I stop a skill that's partially finished learning, does it reset the timer, or can I continue learning the skill at a later date?
Your research progress will be saved.

Quote:
I ask because it's not easy to move queued skills up and down the list.
http://www.zarksoft.com/cms/showthre...eue-Management
Reply With Quote
  #189  
Old 06-05-2012, 10:28 AM
Monolith Monolith is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 227
Default

wtf, 2 people can colonize planets in the same solar system?

this whole time i thought you claimed entire systems, since entire systems change color when you get one outpost in them...

now im getting crowded out by some dude whose managed to outpost the entire damn sector already.

this game is a hot mess.
Reply With Quote
  #190  
Old 06-05-2012, 11:01 AM
Monolith Monolith is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 227
Default

jesus, now theres some bug where every time i tap on the screen a box appears asking if i want to post a screenshot to twitter.

plus i apparently cant redirect a colony ship after telling it to move somewhere. i keep being told that its "returning to my control", but its been an hour now, and the ship has continued to move several quadrants.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2012, TouchArcade.com, LLC.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2008 - 2011, TouchArcade.com. Privacy Policy / DMCA Copyright Agent