Support our Sponsors:

Go Back   Touch Arcade > Games and Apps > iPhone and iPad Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #31  
Old 05-24-2012, 04:34 AM
Georgina Georgina is offline
Senior Member
iPad mini, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sydney
Posts: 277
Default

Hi, Kiloo_Jeppe. Nice to see the dev here!

Is Shop from the main screen and Boosts from the game over screen supposed to go to the same place? They appear to be identical, but I've noticed if I purchase Upgrades in Boosts (for example, to make the magnet last longer), they aren't upgraded in the same section of Shop and one has to start from scratch again.

Also, it's not super-clear to me how you raise your multiplier. Is it by completing missions?

Otherwise, very much enjoying the game!

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 05-24-2012, 05:15 AM
Kiloo_Jeppe's Avatar
Kiloo_Jeppe Kiloo_Jeppe is offline
Developer
iPhone 5
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 977
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Georgina View Post
Hi, Kiloo_Jeppe. Nice to see the dev here!

Is Shop from the main screen and Boosts from the game over screen supposed to go to the same place? They appear to be identical, but I've noticed if I purchase Upgrades in Boosts (for example, to make the magnet last longer), they aren't upgraded in the same section of Shop and one has to start from scratch again.

Also, it's not super-clear to me how you raise your multiplier. Is it by completing missions?

Otherwise, very much enjoying the game!

Cheers.
Hi!

Yeah, they refer to the same place, so it's supposed to upgrade both places of course. I've just tried it here, and I couldn't recreate the bug you refer to. Might be that the visual representation is not updating correctly, you should never be able to purchase the same upgrade tier twice. Try closing the menu, or the app to see if it doesn't update properly.

You are absolutely correct. Completing sets of missions increases your multiplier.

Really glad you like the game, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 05-24-2012, 05:21 AM
Bravo Two Bravo Two is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 5, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 228
Default

So what is the maximum multiplier?

P.S. You can change the link on your signature now, Jeppe.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 05-24-2012, 05:22 AM
sink_or_swim sink_or_swim is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 5, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,209
Default

Is there any chance to get a button to the Game Center leaderboard on the main menu? Its annoying to open the gc app seperately.
I'm enjoying this game a lot, thank you looking forward to some gc achievements in the first Content Update
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 05-24-2012, 05:58 AM
Georgina Georgina is offline
Senior Member
iPad mini, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sydney
Posts: 277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kiloo_Jeppe View Post
Try closing the menu, or the app to see if it doesn't update properly.
That didn't fix it, but closing the app entirely from the task bar and re-opening it did. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 05-24-2012, 06:01 AM
killy billy killy billy is offline
Senior Member
iPad Air, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: planet iphone/ipad
Posts: 1,358
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by killy billy View Post
Game is unplayable on my ipad3
Keeps freezing and crashing to the homescreen!
Why no comment on this kiloo?
I bet it has something to do with GC because the freeze & crash happens right after the GC popup
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 05-24-2012, 06:04 AM
Kiloo_Jeppe's Avatar
Kiloo_Jeppe Kiloo_Jeppe is offline
Developer
iPhone 5
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 977
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by killy billy View Post
Why no comment on this kiloo?
I bet it has something to do with GC because the freeze & crash happens right after the GC popup
Hi, I'm sorry to hear this. I've written you a PM about this to get some information.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 05-24-2012, 06:10 AM
killy billy killy billy is offline
Senior Member
iPad Air, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: planet iphone/ipad
Posts: 1,358
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kiloo_Jeppe View Post
Hi, I'm sorry to hear this. I've written you a PM about this to get some information.
Ok, i replied with more info!
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 05-24-2012, 06:28 AM
killy billy killy billy is offline
Senior Member
iPad Air, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: planet iphone/ipad
Posts: 1,358
Default

Found a solution together with kiloo for all players who are having freezes & crashes!
Turn on airplane mode and it works!
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 05-24-2012, 06:47 AM
Kiloo_Jeppe's Avatar
Kiloo_Jeppe Kiloo_Jeppe is offline
Developer
iPhone 5
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 977
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bravo Two View Post
So what is the maximum multiplier?

P.S. You can change the link on your signature now, Jeppe.
Haha yeah thanks, done!

There are 29 sets of achievements, which means that max multiplier is 30 at the moment. Of course we've already planned numerous new missions and achievements for the first update.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2012, TouchArcade.com, LLC.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2008 - 2011, TouchArcade.com. Privacy Policy / DMCA Copyright Agent