Support our Sponsors:

Go Back   Touch Arcade > Games and Apps > iPhone and iPad Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 07-26-2012, 10:38 AM
VeganTnT's Avatar
VeganTnT VeganTnT is offline
Moderator
iPad (3rd Gen), iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 4,463
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slacker View Post
Wha? They can do it any time, no iOS6 needed. They're just choosing to do things differently.

The cross platform game center thing in iOS6 is between Macs and iOS. iPad and iPhone are the on same platform, and lots of games play between the two (including Ticket to Ride, just not in async mode).
iPhone and iPad run the same OS but they are not the same platform.

If you have a secret way of playing Ticket to Ride iPhone with Ticket to Ride iPad PLEASE let me know. The iPhone version only uses Game Center and the iPad version only uses the DoW servers (though it uses your GC username as the login)

Currently (at least as far as I know) you can't connect an iPhone specific version of a game to the iPad specific version with Game Center. Many games that seem to incorporate it actually don't. A good example would be Real Racing 2. Yes you can play Real Racing 2 vs. Real Racing 2 HD but you're not actually using Game Center. Firemint (now firemonkeys) has you login to their cloudcell servers to play online and game center is just used as an auto login of sorts.

The new game center cross platform means that devs have more of a reason to keep feature parity between their apps since each platform will be able to connect. I'm not sure how it will work in this case because the iPad and OSX versions are the same but the iPhone is split between two apps, but I'm definitely hoping that Days of Wonder stop screwing up their own brand and fracturing their already niche market.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11-15-2012, 12:24 PM
Habakuk Habakuk is offline
Senior Member
iPad Air 2, iOS 8.x
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 3,623
Default

The "Europe" version is now FREE for the first and a limited time!
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 12-28-2012, 06:15 PM
eev eev is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 5s
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,959
Default

is it better than the original game and is ai good?

Last edited by eev; 12-28-2012 at 06:43 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 04-09-2013, 03:05 PM
Armchair Allstar Armchair Allstar is offline
Junior Member
iPhone 3G, OS 4.x
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 22
Default Unresponsive during multi-player

I play the multiplayer quite a bit but have been having a problem where the board is unresponsive when its my turn. Sometimes it will let me pick one card then not respond for my second card pick. The whole game isn't frozen though because it will let me go to the settings and multi-player game selector screen. The only way to get that particular game to work again is to force quit the app and start it up again. It is an intermittent problem.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 04-30-2013, 01:06 PM
Armchair Allstar Armchair Allstar is offline
Junior Member
iPhone 3G, OS 4.x
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 22
Default

Does anyone know how the stations work? In the directions it tells you that it lets you pick the opponents route to use at the end of the game however I haven't been given the opportunity.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 05-01-2013, 10:39 AM
crunc crunc is offline
👮 Spam Police 🚓
iPhone 4
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Armchair Allstar View Post
Does anyone know how the stations work? In the directions it tells you that it lets you pick the opponents route to use at the end of the game however I haven't been given the opportunity.
You have to play the station during the game. At the end of the game you get to use one opponents route (to the next city) out from that city. I actually haven't used a station yet, so not sure what the UI is, but you would place it during your turn.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 05-02-2013, 08:42 AM
Armchair Allstar Armchair Allstar is offline
Junior Member
iPhone 3G, OS 4.x
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crunc View Post
You have to play the station during the game. At the end of the game you get to use one opponents route (to the next city) out from that city. I actually haven't used a station yet, so not sure what the UI is, but you would place it during your turn.
Yeah that's what I did but was never given the opportunity. I placed a station mid game and later did my last turn and the next thing I know it's the score screen. I'm chalking it down to yet another bug in TTR.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2012, TouchArcade.com, LLC.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2008 - 2011, TouchArcade.com. Privacy Policy / DMCA Copyright Agent