Support our Sponsors:

Go Back   Touch Arcade > Games and Apps > iPhone and iPad Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #111  
Old 09-10-2012, 06:33 AM
Cooler2 Cooler2 is offline
Junior Member
iPhone 3G, iOS 4.x
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrbass View Post
On both ipad 3 and ipad 2 .....the TCP state ESTABLISHED lasts for about 8 to 10 seconds. Then it changes to TIME_WAIT for about 5 seconds and then dissapears.
...
Here is activity log
Code:
Sep 10, 2012 1:43:13 AM - Spectromancer [1152] (Warning): NET: send error #1: UDP2: send error: 13 caller: 000F4D5C
The game does not use TCP so the first part is not relevant.
But activity log message is very helpful! Error 13 is EACCESS and it definitely mean that system did not allowed the game to broadcast a message. This is normal for 3G connection, but not for Wi-Fi. I suspect that the game keeps using 3G connection despite Wi-Fi availability.
This can be checked: either shutdown the game and relaunch it or temporarily disable 3G. Then try LAN game.
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 09-10-2012, 07:47 PM
SirFobos SirFobos is offline
Member
iPhone 4S, iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 99
Default

I can't stress enough how much I love this game. Years ago I was playing spectromancer on steam. Now it's on my phone!!! Fantastic!
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 09-11-2012, 06:20 AM
mrbass mrbass is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: United States of America
Posts: 2,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cooler2 View Post
The game does not use TCP so the first part is not relevant.
But activity log message is very helpful! Error 13 is EACCESS and it definitely mean that system did not allowed the game to broadcast a message. This is normal for 3G connection, but not for Wi-Fi. I suspect that the game keeps using 3G connection despite Wi-Fi availability.
This can be checked: either shutdown the game and relaunch it or temporarily disable 3G. Then try LAN game.
both my ipads are wifi only models so no 3G. Most likely just something in the code....hopefully an easy fix.
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 09-11-2012, 07:51 AM
Dave in the basement Dave in the basement is offline
Senior Member
iPad 2
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Indiana
Posts: 188
Default

Where/how do you purchase the IAPs? Kindly point me in the right direction. Thanks in advance!

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 09-11-2012, 07:55 AM
LordGek's Avatar
LordGek LordGek is offline
Moderator
iPad Air, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Redding, CA, USA
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave in the basement View Post
Where/how do you purchase the IAPs? Kindly point me in the right direction. Thanks in advance!

Dave
Start a campaign and try to play as one of the still locked spectromancer types.
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 09-12-2012, 05:21 PM
Jambo Jambo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 74
Default

I'm experiencing a bug in the campaign where if I lose a battle that I've rejoined from an earlier session, it doesn't let me continue but instead returns me to the main menu. Restarting the campaign takes me to the point in the battle where I had initially rejoined. Do we have to ensure we don't leave a campaign in mid battle?
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 09-12-2012, 07:10 PM
LordGek's Avatar
LordGek LordGek is offline
Moderator
iPad Air, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Redding, CA, USA
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jambo View Post
I'm experiencing a bug in the campaign where if I lose a battle that I've rejoined from an earlier session, it doesn't let me continue but instead returns me to the main menu. Restarting the campaign takes me to the point in the battle where I had initially rejoined. Do we have to ensure we don't leave a campaign in mid battle?
I reported this bug as well and they say it has already been fixed in their upcoming update.
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 09-12-2012, 07:15 PM
Mr. Charley Mr. Charley is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,921
Default

Any plans of adding Game Center achievements?
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 09-14-2012, 04:32 AM
Estarh Estarh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 18
Default

There are no such plans at this moment, but it can be reconsidered if big amount of players would require this feature.
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 09-14-2012, 02:32 PM
Menneisyys Menneisyys is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,594
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Estarh View Post
There are no such plans at this moment, but it can be reconsidered if big amount of players would require this feature.
Love your game. Have played several online games lately. (Quasar is great in that it allows me to do something else in another window when the other party is making his move.)

Any plans to release a version with even more detailed, iPad 3 Retina-optimized graphics? I'd even pay $15-$20 for even crisper graphics.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2012, TouchArcade.com, LLC.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2008 - 2011, TouchArcade.com. Privacy Policy / DMCA Copyright Agent