★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

iPad: Citadel Arcanes (by Bulkypix)

11-01-2012, 02:39 AM
#1
👮 Spam Police 🚓 [Original Poster]
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,391
Citadel Arcanes (by Bulkypix)




Finally a new Match-3... looks like it goes a bit in the PuzzleCraft direction.

edit: Oopsa.. damn. iPad-only! Can somebody please move the thread?

Hi, you seemed to be lost on the Internets.
This is TouchArcade, where 2$ for a game is too much, 5$ is an outrage, and 10$ or more is putting sugar in their car tanks whilst killing puppies.
11-01-2012, 03:41 AM
#2
👮 Spam Police 🚓 [Original Poster]
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,391
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vovin View Post
edit: Oopsa.. damn. iPad-only! Can somebody please move the thread?

Thank you.

Hi, you seemed to be lost on the Internets.
This is TouchArcade, where 2$ for a game is too much, 5$ is an outrage, and 10$ or more is putting sugar in their car tanks whilst killing puppies.

11-01-2012, 03:04 PM
#3
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,169
Something is very wrong with this game. On an iPad 2 about a 1/4 of the playfield is not viewable and there a glitches like black bars running through some of the characters/scene.
11-01-2012, 03:07 PM
#4
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,169
Figured out the issue. If I boot up the game holding the iPad portrait it cuts off the game. If I boot up the game in landscape all is good. Odd glitch.
11-01-2012, 09:34 PM
#5
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,169
Having issues with this, did anyone else buy it?
11-04-2012, 08:31 PM
#6
Joined: May 2010
Location: Burlingame CA
Posts: 2,397
Not yet. It seems to be getting no traction. Real-time or turn-based?
11-05-2012, 12:15 AM
#7
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaviddesJ View Post
Not yet. It seems to be getting no traction. Real-time or turn-based?
I can't play it due to the screen issue. It puts the game in portiat and by doing this it cuts off part of the board. The time it loaded correct, I didn't play a game because I was doing something else. When I tried again, the screen issue was back.
12-03-2012, 03:12 PM
#8
12-03-2012, 03:46 PM
#9
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,169
I wonder if they ever fixed the screen issue? I figured out it was caused by locking the screen position on the iPad (I keep mine locked in portrait) but it was a pain until i figured it out.