★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

3.0 wifi problems

06-20-2009, 06:43 PM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,159
3.0 wifi problems

Not sure if this is the right section or not. IF it isnt the right section please move this to the right section thanks.XD
So today i went to 3.0 firmware for my ipod touch 2g. Now i went into my room to play baseball sluggers. My wifi used to be 3 bars all the time without it even going down once. After i upgraded to 3.0 my wifi connection has totally dropped to 1 bar. Does anyone else have this problem? Also i cant play baseball sluggers online cause it tells me a network connection error. When i connect to wifi it gives me 3 bars but after like 5 secs it goes down to one. It has never done this before. Any suggestions?
06-20-2009, 07:33 PM
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: WHO KNOWS
Posts: 3,138
Restart your router

06-20-2009, 08:06 PM
Joined: May 2009
Location: The Golden State
Posts: 5,809
Yea that happened to me

Add me on Steam for TF2: eggzbacon
06-20-2009, 08:17 PM
Joined: May 2009
Location: 加拿大
Posts: 1,239
My WiFi works fine. iPod Touch 1G though, dunno if it makes a difference.

Games, games, games..
GameCenter ID: GkCHN
Add me! :]
06-20-2009, 08:48 PM
SAME PROBLEM HERE! just a couple of meters distance to my router and my signal gets weak (before os30 excellent!) if i go to the basement where i always had at least a weak signal i am disconnected! it really pisses me off
06-26-2009, 02:21 PM
damn everything else is working fine except wifi and provider signal strength....nobody experiencing the same problem???
06-26-2009, 04:06 PM
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1
I had the same problem. I fixed it by restarting my ipod.
06-26-2009, 04:41 PM
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 307
I have this problem too.
3.0 Sucks.
06-26-2009, 05:03 PM
Joined: Oct 2008
Location: United States of America
Posts: 2,210
You router channel is what? And your neighbors channel is what? The same...yep thought so.
06-26-2009, 05:20 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 686
If you can give the touch a dedicated IP in the LAN setup then put that in the DMZ.
This eventually worked for me.