Support our Sponsors:

Go Back   Touch Arcade > Games and Apps > General Game Discussion and Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2012, 10:51 AM
tiamat999 tiamat999 is offline
Junior Member
iPod Touch (3rd Gen)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 9
Default games running bad on my ipod touch 3rd generation

The games are dungeon defenders the second wave and justice league earths final defence. On the app store it said these games would run on it. Is it because I jailbroke it or is it time for an upgrade
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2012, 10:58 AM
JBRUU JBRUU is offline
Senior Member
iPad (4th Gen), iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 6,453
Default

Def time for an upgrade, but in the meantime I would put the device in safe mode while gaming to get better performance.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2012, 11:08 AM
psj3809 psj3809 is offline
Moderator
iPod Touch (5th Gen), iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: England
Posts: 7,568
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tiamat999 View Post
The games are dungeon defenders the second wave and justice league earths final defence. On the app store it said these games would run on it. Is it because I jailbroke it or is it time for an upgrade
Probably time for an upgrade but if you did contact the devs to ask about why its not working dont say its jailbroken as i'm sure they'll just simply say those devices arent supported.

I had an ipod touch 4th gen and despite a lot of apps saying they'll work they often didnt and crashed a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2012, 11:16 AM
tiamat999 tiamat999 is offline
Junior Member
iPod Touch (3rd Gen)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 9
Default

How do you put it in safe mode?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2012, 11:18 AM
JBRUU JBRUU is offline
Senior Member
iPad (4th Gen), iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 6,453
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tiamat999 View Post
How do you put it in safe mode?
SBsettings - safe mode. It's been a while since I've been jailbroken so I can't say exactly how. Just pull up SBsettings and snoop around until you find it, probably next to reboot and respring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-28-2012, 11:42 AM
mkpred mkpred is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 5s, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cyber Town
Posts: 532
Default

def time to upgrade.and i dont discuss stuff related to "turning my i-device into prison"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-28-2012, 12:19 PM
SkyMuffin SkyMuffin is offline
Senior Member
iPad 2, iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 2,372
Send a message via AIM to SkyMuffin Send a message via Yahoo to SkyMuffin
Default

you could delete some launch daemons to free up memory. it might help things a bit.

http://www.ifans.com/forums/threads/...cesses.364957/
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2012, TouchArcade.com, LLC.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2008 - 2011, TouchArcade.com. Privacy Policy / DMCA Copyright Agent