Support our Sponsors:

Go Back   Touch Arcade > Games and Apps > iPhone and iPad Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #231  
Old 12-21-2012, 02:13 PM
christophercotton christophercotton is offline
Senior Member
iPad (3rd Gen), iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 126
Default iPod Touch 4th Gen

I just received my iPod Touch 4th Gen, and I'm working on making the memory usage better for the iPod. We have heard that some people are having issues after multiple turns on that device. I haven't yet caused it to crash, but I can see the memory usage go way up and have fixed some of the issues already. I will be submitting a new version to the AppStore after we get some other fixes in that people have been wanting.

Let us know if you are having issues so we can fix them in this next release (should get in right at beginning of January), and leave us a great review. and if you haven't picked up the game yet, what are you waiting for!
Reply With Quote
  #232  
Old 12-24-2012, 08:13 PM
christophercotton christophercotton is offline
Senior Member
iPad (3rd Gen), iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 126
Default Beta Version

We just released a beta version to our testers and they report that the new version doesn't crash during gameplay on the iPod Touch 4th Gen. As soon as the AppStore reopens for submissions we will submit a new version.
Reply With Quote
  #233  
Old 12-25-2012, 08:55 AM
christophercotton christophercotton is offline
Senior Member
iPad (3rd Gen), iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 126
Default Special Hat

Be sure to play today to see the special hat! I'll post a picture tomorrow for those of you who missed it. Or someone else can post a photo.
Reply With Quote
  #234  
Old 01-03-2013, 03:33 PM
Spanglepants Spanglepants is offline
Junior Member
iPad (4th Gen), iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Default I am so confused!

In the tutorial video, you can clearly see your list of ships to the right of a planet which can be selected to move. I do not see that list and cannot figure out how to even begin playing the game!

I definitely have ships to move, just can't figure out how to use them.
Reply With Quote
  #235  
Old 01-03-2013, 05:35 PM
christophercotton christophercotton is offline
Senior Member
iPad (3rd Gen), iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spanglepants View Post
In the tutorial video, you can clearly see your list of ships to the right of a planet which can be selected to move. I do not see that list and cannot figure out how to even begin playing the game!

I definitely have ships to move, just can't figure out how to use them.
Thanks for buying the game! and sorry the video is confusing. We are in the process of updating it, I don't know if I can get the new video up tonight. but should by next week. Before then, to move ships press the => arrow button on the planet. This will bring up a side list of ships. You can drag these ships to the planets. Here is an image of the arrow and ships on the side. http://cl.ly/image/2K3A1y1y0D1T

We are also making changes for the iPad version so the ships appear back next to the planet (and smaller) instead of requiring the showing of the sidebar. On the iPhone/iPod it will still require an extra step since it takes up so much screen real estate.
Reply With Quote
  #236  
Old 01-03-2013, 10:26 PM
Spanglepants Spanglepants is offline
Junior Member
iPad (4th Gen), iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by christophercotton View Post
Thanks for buying the game! and sorry the video is confusing. We are in the process of updating it, I don't know if I can get the new video up tonight. but should by next week. Before then, to move ships press the => arrow button on the planet. This will bring up a side list of ships. You can drag these ships to the planets. Here is an image of the arrow and ships on the side. http://cl.ly/image/2K3A1y1y0D1T

We are also making changes for the iPad version so the ships appear back next to the planet (and smaller) instead of requiring the showing of the sidebar. On the iPhone/iPod it will still require an extra step since it takes up so much screen real estate.
Thank you for the prompt reply! I am looking forward to the update.
Reply With Quote
  #237  
Old 01-16-2013, 10:08 AM
christophercotton christophercotton is offline
Senior Member
iPad (3rd Gen), iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 126
Default

In the next release we have updated how the iPad fleet dragging works. Instead of the side bar, it is now attached to the planet.

Reply With Quote
  #238  
Old 01-23-2013, 08:10 PM
christophercotton christophercotton is offline
Senior Member
iPad (3rd Gen), iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 126
Default Updated to 1.1.1

The 1.1.1 update is out. It includes:
  • Moved the iPad fleet movement back to next to the planet
  • When dragging a fleet, you can see the fleet icon while dragging
  • Fix crashing on iPod Touch, related to memory issue.
  • Added in Arrows < > to the Build Ships and other sliders to make it easier to adjust
  • Redid Organize Fleet Buttons to match style
  • Aligned text in the Build Ships Class menu
  • Increased the size of the Evacuate Button
  • Double tap on a uncolonized planet to review the last battle at that location
  • Made the "Name a Star" really save out, and allow people to rename stars they might have missed
Reply With Quote
  #239  
Old 01-29-2013, 07:09 AM
Mythbuster Mythbuster is offline
Senior Member
iPad Air, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: In the middle of nowhere
Posts: 798
Send a message via Skype™ to Mythbuster
Default

Hi,
one question: Is there a way for cheating the GameCenter Highscore?

The first one has more than 1.200.000 Points ... how can this be?

One game takes at least 45 Minutes ... a game with a huge galaxy and many players can take a week ... I think I am not that bad but I have only less than 10.000 Points ...

Any idea?

Last edited by Mythbuster; 01-29-2013 at 11:02 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #240  
Old 01-29-2013, 08:16 AM
DaviddesJ DaviddesJ is offline
Senior Member
iPad
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Burlingame CA
Posts: 2,373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mythbuster View Post
Hi,
one question: Is there a way for cheating the GameCenter Highscore?
Yes in virtually all games.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2012, TouchArcade.com, LLC.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2008 - 2011, TouchArcade.com. Privacy Policy / DMCA Copyright Agent