★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

Rolando- being pulled for rolando 2 [No longer True]

06-27-2009, 09:47 PM
#1
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,818
Rolando- being pulled for rolando 2 [No longer True]

Rolando is getting pulled July 1st in order to make room for Rolando 2! Get it while you can if you haven't played it!!! http://itunes.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewSoftware?id=299461156&mt=8

Quote:
and lastly we have the abu sayaf and MILF, two terrorist factions in the Philippines, and ivé yet to see any fruits of labor from the government concerning these terrorist threats.
Quote:
Originally Posted by LBG View Post
There's a MILF terrorist faction? Awesome! Sign me up.
06-27-2009, 09:50 PM
#2
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,165
I doubt they would pull Rolando... that would be just plan stupid

"I have nothing to say, and I'm saying it" - John Cage
Plus+ ID= Maythius

Game Center: Maythius

06-27-2009, 09:52 PM
#3
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 4,761
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maythius View Post
I doubt they would pull Rolando... that would be just plan stupid
Try to download Topple1
06-27-2009, 09:52 PM
#4
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,818
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maythius View Post
I doubt they would pull Rolando... that would be just plan stupid
Nope, it's true alright! Go to the Rolando 2 page, they just announced it!

Quote:
and lastly we have the abu sayaf and MILF, two terrorist factions in the Philippines, and ivé yet to see any fruits of labor from the government concerning these terrorist threats.
Quote:
Originally Posted by LBG View Post
There's a MILF terrorist faction? Awesome! Sign me up.
06-27-2009, 09:54 PM
#5
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,013
That doesnt make any sense...why would they need to pull it "to make room?" Wouldnt they want to announce this on their app description? The whole world doesnt use this website, so they couldnt possible know.

And it seems like the only reason they pulled Topple is because its almost the exact thing is Topple 2, so wanted to make more money.

Last edited by SoCal_Sponger; 06-27-2009 at 09:57 PM.
06-27-2009, 09:54 PM
#6
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 170
I wonder if Rolando 2 will only work on OS 3.0 like Topple 2 now only works on 3.0.
06-27-2009, 09:55 PM
#7
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,165
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveMc99 View Post
Try to download Topple1
that's because Topple1 was free and wasn't too different from 2. Rolando 1 and 2 are completely different. If I was them I would leave one, because a lot of people who go straight to 2 might want 1 after getting hooked.

I have Rolando so I'm not worried about losing it... but too bad for those that miss out.

"I have nothing to say, and I'm saying it" - John Cage
Plus+ ID= Maythius

Game Center: Maythius
06-27-2009, 09:55 PM
#8
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,045
Hey don't want to compete with themselves. Rolando at $5 or Rolando 2 for $10 + DLC
06-27-2009, 09:57 PM
#9
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 380
If they realy want to pull Rolando,
I think they ll make a price drop or something,
I ll wait to see what happens, I don´t have Rolando.
Someone convince me?
06-27-2009, 10:00 PM
#10
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,446
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gadm View Post
If they realy want to pull Rolando,
I think they ll make a price drop or something,
I ll wait to see what happens, I don´t have Rolando.
Someone convince me?
Really... I mean why not lower it down to $0.99, rise to the top of the charts, and milk every last cent out of this game before it goes.

EDIT: Oh and by the way I'll be doing no convincing I really didn't like the game.