Support our Sponsors:

Go Back   Touch Arcade > Games and Apps > iPhone and iPad Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #141  
Old 01-26-2013, 08:20 PM
ShawnMak ShawnMak is offline
Junior Member
iPod Touch (4th Gen), OS 4.x
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 10
Default

Hmm... This seems very intriguing to me. I'd appreciate a p.m. with some more, ah, specific info- if you get my meaning.
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 01-26-2013, 08:22 PM
nickpro nickpro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Default

is it possible to use a Wii Remote with a non-jailbroken device with Gridlee/iMame? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 01-26-2013, 08:22 PM
Lost_Deputy Lost_Deputy is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 5, iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,774
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by McCarron View Post
Thanks to Seleuco for posting this, hope it sticks around because it is actually legit despite that users can alter and install more ROMs.

I had great luck with the Mortal Kombat series, through Ultimate 3, all work great at almost a constant 100% on my A6 devices. My A5 devices struggle a bit around 65-75% but is helped by the Speed Hacks in the MAME in-game menu (START+COIN).

It also works great with my iOS arcade cabinet setup.



Now to get Apple to fix the VGA out on Lightning connector devices.
Your set up is incredible
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 01-26-2013, 08:22 PM
Dahak Dahak is offline
Senior Member
iPad (4th Gen), iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Beaufort, SC
Posts: 315
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickpro View Post
is it possible to use a Wii Remote with a non-jailbroken device with Gridlee/iMame? Thanks
No, it's not.
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 01-26-2013, 08:23 PM
Teremei Teremei is offline
Senior Member
iPod Touch (5th Gen), iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 131
Default

ok so i found out I need neogeo bios to run shinobi. Where do I put the bios, and do I extract the zip or no?
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 01-26-2013, 08:25 PM
Dahak Dahak is offline
Senior Member
iPad (4th Gen), iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Beaufort, SC
Posts: 315
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teremei View Post
ok so i found out I need neogeo bios to run shinobi. Where do I put the bios, and do I extract the zip or no?
You don't need the neogeo bios to run Shinobi. Different system altogether. You just need the correct Shinobi ROMset.

And don't bother unzipping any of the roms or bios roms.
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 01-26-2013, 08:26 PM
lurtz6 lurtz6 is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 4S, iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Right behind you, with the machete raised
Posts: 269
Default

If someone could pm me about bios - what they are, how to put them in the emulator using ifunbox, where to put them, and which ones I need, that would be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 01-26-2013, 08:27 PM
JohnnyHand JohnnyHand is offline
Member
iPhone 3GS, OS 4.x
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 33
Default

May I get some help with getting Playchoice-10 ROMs to work?
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 01-26-2013, 08:29 PM
ramon31 ramon31 is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 5s, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 438
Default

This is the best ever the original NBA Jam works a treat!
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old 01-26-2013, 08:29 PM
lurtz6 lurtz6 is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 4S, iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Right behind you, with the machete raised
Posts: 269
Default

What's the difference between version m and version k of games?
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2012, TouchArcade.com, LLC.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2008 - 2011, TouchArcade.com. Privacy Policy / DMCA Copyright Agent