01-27-2013, 03:23 AM
Need help on this whole missing files thing sooo Pm Me please??
01-27-2013, 03:29 AM
Could someone PM me with help on how to get the SNES/NES roms working? Thanks!

Having some trouble with missing files as well. Almost every game I have added has this problem so far. Any help would be great!

Last edited by TonyMac; 01-27-2013 at 03:41 AM.

01-27-2013, 03:44 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sri Ram View Post
Thanks! Managed to get them working once I got the bios files in.
bios files?? what bios files and are they placed in rom folder?

[URL="http://forums.toucharcade.com/showpost.php?p=2648357&postcount=218"]Gridlee[Tutorial] how to load roms for newbies [/URL]
01-27-2013, 03:49 AM
Although it gave me the same kind of headache I had 10 years ago, I eventually have fatal fury 2 and samurai showdown working faultlessly.

Currently now working on snes and megadrive.

Never thought I'd be playing mame on my iOS device. I'm not a fan of breaking my devices
01-27-2013, 04:33 AM
WOW!!!

Don't forget your artwork files for anyone who has not noticed this time around...

...it also supports alternative backgrounds as well, look at the two Space Invaders screens.

Accidentally left scan lines on as well as CRT and had to compress files. They look perfect when running, picture quality does not do justice.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg One.jpg (350.7 KB, 35 views)
File Type: jpg two.jpg (364.2 KB, 18 views)
File Type: jpg three.jpg (256.9 KB, 14 views)
File Type: jpg four.jpg (270.0 KB, 13 views)
File Type: jpg five.jpg (257.9 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg six.jpg (275.3 KB, 24 views)
File Type: jpg seven.jpg (197.9 KB, 13 views)

Last edited by oldvictor; 01-27-2013 at 04:43 AM.
01-27-2013, 04:58 AM
Any kind soul out there can pm me how to get the SNES/NES rom working?
01-27-2013, 05:10 AM
Joined: Oct 2008
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 219
Can you only have 7 games at a time? Can't seem to add more. ROM Title screen doesn't appear to scroll.
01-27-2013, 05:28 AM
Anyone else get a black screen when trying to run SMB1?
01-27-2013, 05:44 AM
Joined: Dec 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 411
Is there anyone who know how to get "Super Mario Bros. 3" to work? Or where I can download a version that actually works. I know that I need "Playchoice-10" to be able to run NES games, but is it correct that the size is only 37KB?

If someone know how to make any NES game work, I would be so happy to receive a PM or an answer here.
01-27-2013, 05:54 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zemar View Post
Is there anyone who know how to get "Super Mario Bros. 3" to work? Or where I can download a version that actually works. I know that I need "Playchoice-10" to be able to run NES games, but is it correct that the size is only 37KB?

If someone know how to make any NES game work, I would be so happy to receive a PM or an answer here.
Same here. Can get other files to work but no NES/SNES Roms. Please PM me help!! Thanks!,