★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

iTouch help

07-07-2009, 02:45 PM
#1
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,272
iTouch help

hey guys, ok i got a problem. whenever i save an image from safari it's always blurred. why is that? could you guys help me out. i got an iTouch 2G running OS 3.0

Founder of Sgarrista Air Brigade
Devs, if you want reviews click here!
Yep, I'm a Brony
PSN: AeroFlare7221
07-07-2009, 02:53 PM
#2
Joined: May 2009
Location: Lala Land
Posts: 1,063
Quote:
Originally Posted by h0130j03 View Post
hey guys, ok i got a problem. whenever i save an image from safari it's always blurred. why is that? could you guys help me out. i got an iTouch 2G running OS 3.0
Are you saving a small picture or expanding it then saving the picture?

memory cards

07-07-2009, 02:58 PM
#3
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,272
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajg3 View Post
Are you saving a small picture or expanding it then saving the picture?
usually the pics are naturally 1500x1500 on average.

Founder of Sgarrista Air Brigade
Devs, if you want reviews click here!
Yep, I'm a Brony
PSN: AeroFlare7221
07-07-2009, 03:08 PM
#4
Joined: May 2009
Location: Lala Land
Posts: 1,063
Idk then maybe it's just 3.0

memory cards
07-07-2009, 03:08 PM
#5
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,237
Just fyi, it's an iPod Touch. Not an iTouch.

GameCenter/OpenFeint/Plus+/Agon/Gameloft Live/Xbox LIVE/PSN ID: VoodooVyper
07-07-2009, 03:14 PM
#6
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,272
Quote:
Originally Posted by VoodooVyper View Post
Just fyi, it's an iPod Touch. Not an iTouch.
ya I know, just abbreviating it.

Founder of Sgarrista Air Brigade
Devs, if you want reviews click here!
Yep, I'm a Brony
PSN: AeroFlare7221
07-07-2009, 03:17 PM
#7
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: ...
Posts: 1,020
i have the same problem, i think its common

memory cards
07-08-2009, 03:49 AM
#8
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,272
well we never know till other people report the same thing.

Founder of Sgarrista Air Brigade
Devs, if you want reviews click here!
Yep, I'm a Brony
PSN: AeroFlare7221
07-08-2009, 09:38 AM
#9
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,770
Send a message via AIM to kohjingyu
I heard it's glitch. If you transfer the image to your computer, it should become normal.
07-08-2009, 09:53 AM
#10
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 10,963
This is a known problem, seems sometimes the OS displays the thumbnail instead of the image...

If you move the image to your computer then back via sync, or open/save the graphic in an app, it will display properly.

I first ran into this with Collage [lite version]

Quote:
Originally Posted by NickFalk View Post
Squids!?

Worst idea ever!