★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

Worms Question (ultra noob)

07-24-2009, 04:38 AM
#1
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 812
Worms Question (ultra noob)

Can you switch between your team worms? I know, it's noob and probably a stupid question, but the any help is appreciated.

Gamertag - dominator246
07-24-2009, 04:52 AM
#2
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 103
Not a stupid question, I looked around to see if there was a screen swipe such as a circle or something that meant you could pick which worm to play.

I don't believe there is (I may be wrong), but I havent seen this functionality mentioned anywhere.....

________________________________________
Favourite 360 games - COD:MW, COD:WAW; GRAW; RB6:V; GTA4
Favourite iPhone games - Worms; Sway; zombieville USA;

07-24-2009, 06:46 AM
#3
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,363
You cannot. It is designed that way to keep the game balanced and fair.
07-24-2009, 06:50 AM
#4
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 775
Send a message via MSN to Paulio
yeah... fair.
I always end up getting a shitty placed worm when I play against my friends lolz. It's an awesome game. Has anyone experienced crashing? I have, but I'm jailbroken, so yeah.. just wondering.

Lockscreen Wallpaper Creator
07-24-2009, 07:29 AM
#5
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 114
No and i am also jailbroken

Watch The Best Movie's / Tv Shows FOR FREE , DVD QAULITY and much more at www.thelatestmovies.tk

No ads , no surveys , its an free forum !
07-24-2009, 07:50 AM
#6
Joined: May 2009
Location: at my computer?
Posts: 505
no and i'm on a not jailbroken ipod touch 2nd gen.

Games I'm Playing: Doom Classic, Red Conquest!, Battle for Wesnoth, Land Air Sea Warfare (my favorite rts, buy it today!)
07-24-2009, 09:34 AM
#7
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 775
Send a message via MSN to Paulio
Ok interesting. Mine seems to always crash after the first round of two in multiplayer. Might re-install it.

Lockscreen Wallpaper Creator
07-24-2009, 10:29 AM
#8
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 812
Mine's crashed twice now and I've had to reboot my ipod.........YAY!

Gamertag - dominator246
07-24-2009, 10:44 AM
#9
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: SG
Posts: 3,549
When I played worms on PC a few years ago (cant remember which version, maybe Armageddon), I always set the option to choose which worm to play at each round.

So the full answer is: the PC version has an option for you to do this. But the iPhone version does not have this option. In fact, many other options are missing, e.g. to set the quantity and strength of each weapon.

Crystal, OpenFeint, Plus+, Disc Drivin: Prab | Game Center: PrabSG