★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

NFS not working on 3.0! help!

07-28-2009, 12:13 PM
#1
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 30
NFS not working on 3.0! help!

Hi, i have recently purchased NFS undercover for my ipod touch 2nd gen running on 0S 3.0, but whenever I try to load it, it takes me back to my dashboard. I have tried reinstalling several times, and i have even Fully restored my ipod! i have noticed that it does not say 'tested with 3.0 os' or whatever, but it works for everyone else i know who is on 3.0.
Can anyone give suggestions as to how i can fix this?

NOW PLAYING:
Frenzic,Zenonia,Azkend,Stoneloops!,Montezuma,Drop7 ,
StarDefense,Trism,Peggle,MGSTouch,Zombieville and many more
07-28-2009, 12:18 PM
#2
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadc0der View Post
Hi, i have recently purchased NFS undercover for my ipod touch 2nd gen running on 0S 3.0, but whenever I try to load it, it takes me back to my dashboard. I have tried reinstalling several times, and i have even Fully restored my ipod! i have noticed that it does not say 'tested with 3.0 os' or whatever, but it works for everyone else i know who is on 3.0.
Can anyone give suggestions as to how i can fix this?
It doesn't work for everyone esle. I got the same problem, and i'm sure i'm not the only one. Just keep loading it up, it will eventually work.

Game Center ID:
Chukwuka13

07-28-2009, 12:27 PM
#3
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,125
LOL they still haven't patched it for 3.0 yet. That's kind of sad for EA games. I thought they were the key to awesomeness on the iPhone. Sure, they have made a lot of great games that redefine people's expectations of iPhone gaming, but they just need to follow through a little more.

Recent purchases: Pac man CE, Tony Hawk Pro Skater 2, Mecho Wars, and Chaos Rings.
Upcoming Games I plan to get: Splinter Cell, GoF2
07-28-2009, 12:50 PM
#4
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 3,839
Are you reading it Craig ?
07-28-2009, 12:50 PM
#5
Joined: Feb 2009
Location: the next whiskey bar
Posts: 5,549
Just keep launching it and it should work eventually.
07-28-2009, 12:57 PM
#6
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,176
try re downloading the app then reinstalling it. If you download the app from your computer its free, if you download it form your idevice it will cost..
07-28-2009, 01:00 PM
#7
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 30
thx guys i have noew made it launch, but it is SO unreliable..

NOW PLAYING:
Frenzic,Zenonia,Azkend,Stoneloops!,Montezuma,Drop7 ,
StarDefense,Trism,Peggle,MGSTouch,Zombieville and many more
07-28-2009, 01:01 PM
#8
it works fine for me and I run 3.0
07-28-2009, 01:07 PM
#9
Joined: May 2009
Location: Lala Land
Posts: 1,063
Quote:
Originally Posted by VideoGuyMan7 View Post
it works fine for me and I run 3.0
+1....

memory cards
07-28-2009, 01:42 PM
#10
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 210
Send a message via AIM to Firestar
They're right - I have an iPod Touch 2G on 3.0. You basicallly need to keep tapping on it until it works. It also had a major memory leak - the longer you play for the more lag you will get, until you need to reboot the app. EA, get on this!